Hamersleys (south)

2946 Spencers Brook - York Rd Wilberforce

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Hamersley Homestead is aesthetically and historically significant as an example of Federation Bungalow architecture in the rural location and for the associations with the Hamersley family.

Physical Description

Homestead set within a delineated home garden in the midst of the wheat crop. The expansive high-pitched roof is predominantly hipped with a gable ’front’ feature in half-timbered detail. There is a separate veranda roof to verandas on at least 2 sides. 4 tall brick chimneys with corbelled detailing dominate the roof line.

History

Edward Hamersley (1835-1921) arrived in the colony with his parents in 1837. He returned in 1850 and after 30 years in the Swan valley, he came to York in 1880. In 1874, he inherited Wilberforce and Woodside properties in York area from his father Edward snr who had purchased them in 1837 when he arrived in the colony. Edward snr founded a high grade of sheep by importing several high-class merino rams, also high-grade milking cattle. He left 12,000 acres of properties to 7 sons; Edward, Charles, Percy, Andrew (d.) Samuel. (and ??) The 5th son is at Rivoli at Hamersley Siding- he married Laura Sharp of Woolleen.
Edward jnr served on the Legislative Council representing York from 1880 to 1894.
Historical notes may apply to Place 285.