Circa 1925 Building

230 William Street Perth

Zanzibar Nite Club

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 3

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

03795 William Street Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape which together with the long term (almost 40 years) function of the place as a nightclub, contributes to the community’s sense of place.
The changing form and uses of c.1925 Building is representative of the evolutions in the continuing commercial viability of the precinct.
The reduction of external detailing at 230 William Street is representative of the inward focused nature of the nightclub function of the place.

The reduction of external detailing at 230 William Street is representative of the inward
focussed nature of the nightclub function of the place.

Physical Description

The c.1925 Building is a two-storey commercial building of brick construction with a simple gabled roof and parapeted gable to the street elevation, currently occupied by ‘Penthouse Nightclub’. The flush façade is rendered and painted black with minimal surface features. An opening in the ground level façade of the building provides access to a set of steps leading up to the main entrance doors set back from, and above the footpath level. Advertising material located in the windows, awning fascia and across the upper level façade provides the only decorative features to the simple form of the place. The roof level gable obscures a larger rectangular form behind.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought-after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y34, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, first subdivided in 1896. The northern portion of the block was divided into six portions and by 1905 there is evidence of a dwelling on the land immediately to the south of this subdivision, being the site of the current nightclub building. This land was transferred to Walter Drabble in 1917 but the date of subsequent development is unclear. The earliest indication in postal records of a building occupying 230 William Street is provided in 1928 when ‘The Famous Lasky Film Service’ had an office there.
Photographs from the 1970’s show a single-storey building housing the ‘Zanzibar Nite Club’ at the place. The building was remodelled c. 1986 and converted to the ‘Crush Club’ but remained single storey until it re-opened in 1994 as ‘Lladro Nightclub’ adopting a form similar to the current building.

Integrity - Low
Authenticity - Low