Mongup House

27 Frederick St Albany

Some/moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Feb 2013

The place at 27 Frederick Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place has significance for its association with its original owners, George and Elizabeth Moir, prominent Albany district pioneers.
The place is a fine though simple example of the Federation Arts and Crafts architectural style and a town residence for a farming family that has maintained a high level of authenticity particularly in its presentation to the street.
The place is significant for its contribution to a precinct of heritage buildings/houses in Frederick Street comprising nos. 27, 30, 32, 34, 36, 44, 52, 58 & 61.

• Prominent position with high streetscape value
• Projecting wing with gabled roof
• Federation Arts and Crafts features, particularly the large projecting box window
• Verandah with skillion roof across rest of front elevation
• Single storey at road level, leading into two storey structure as ground slopes down to lower level
• Two squat chimneys with moulded capping

Some obvious modifications include:
• Replacement decramastic roof tiles - roof would originally have been corrugated iron
• External colour scheme

History

Mongup was constructed as a town residence for George Moir, a prominent Albany resident along with the rest of the Moir family.

George Moir was the brother of Andrew, Alexander and John who all came to Albany in 1852 initially to work for Mr Cheyne. The brothers were successful pastoralists, merchants - with businesses along Stirling Terrace – and active citizens and members of the local Albany community. George married Elizabeth Hymus and they had 11 children. The Moirs established the ‘Mongup’ property near Borden.

George Moir originally owned all of Lots S11 and S12 between Frederick St and Stirling Tce. The house commanded a view of the town jetty and was a good example of sloping block construction with servants’ quarters and kitchen on the lower storey and owner’s living quarters upstairs at the Frederick St frontage.

George Moir died at Mongup in June 1916. He was the last of the four Moir brothers to pass on. His wife, Elizabeth died also at Mongup in November 1927. Mongup continued to be owned by the descendants of G Moir until 1980.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: High/Moderate