St Georges College inc Cork Oak Tree

University of WA, Mounts Bay Rd Crawley

RHP - To be assessed Current 23 Mar 2018

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Trees} 04 Mar 1980

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE was updated from the MHI (2001) after the place was initially added to the Heritage List at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 20.12.1985 as follows: + The place is of aesthetic significance as a substantial building constructed in the Inter-War Gothic style. + A well known landmark on Mounts Bay Road, Crawley. Social and historic significance as the first residential college associated with the University of WA Crawley campus. + Historic significance for associations with prominent West Australian and architect, Sir Talbot Hobbs. + The gardens are of aesthetic significance as a twentieth century institutional garden.

Physical Description

A substantial residential college built in the Inter-War gothic style in brick and tile and featuring small paned casement windows, crenallations and a dominant central tower with a large entrance archway. The design of the building is influenced by English University buildings of Oxford and Cambridge. The building is set back from the road with formal gardens featuring terracing, lawns and massed planting of exotic trees.

History

The University College Act of 1926 provided for the allocation of land (2hectares) for the purpose of erecting universit colleges. The Church of England established the Council of St George’s College for the purpose of developing the first residential college. In 1927 Council commissioned the firm of Hobbs, Smith and Forbes to prepare the designs. Sir Talbot Hobbs was a trustee of the Anglican archdiocese form 1920 to 1926 and a senior partner.
The foundation stone was laid in May 1929, the building was completed in 1930 and opened in April 1931. The kitchen was rebuilt and a new south wing and Sub-Warden’s house was opened in 1962. A north wing was completed in 1968. Both additions designed by architects Hobbs Winning and Leighton.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity.

7086 Australian gothic : the gothic revival in Australian architecture from the 1840s to the 1950s. Book 2001
7170 St George's College, Crawley, Western Australia : conservation management plan (draft). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
6607 Register of significant trees as at June 1988. Report 1988
8013 War memorial squash court St George's college, Crawley. Archival record. Archival Record 2006