Coogee Hotel (fmr)

City of Cockburn

Cockburn

Heritage Agreement YES 16 Jan 2018 Text of the Heritage Agreement

Register of the National Estate Nominated 19 Feb 1991

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Nov 2012 Category A

Category A

Exceptional significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Coogee Hotel (fmr) is a rare example of a single-storey purpose built ‘honeymoon’ hotel, surviving in close to the city locations and is a surviving component of a precinct which was a destination for visitors and holiday makers for the first two decades of the 20th century.

Coogee Hotel (fmr) has significance as an Anglican children’s holiday camp from 1930 until the middle of World War II, after which it became a permanent children’s home from the end of World War II until 1967.

Coogee Hotel (fmr) is a landmark on the coastal road between Fremantle and Rockingham.

Coogee Post Office (fmr) is representative of places which served the rural areas near Perth but which have gradually been engulfed by urban development.

Coogee Post Office (fmr) has aesthetic value as a simple limestone building, with some landmark value on Cockburn Road.

Physical Description

Coogee Hotel (fmr) is a single-storey building of substantial limestone construction. It is set close to Cockburn Road on a cleared block of land. It is made from coursed limestone blocks with brick quoins.
It features decorative stucco moulded arches on the front doors and windows. The roof is corrugated iron with a bull-nosed verandah shading three sides, supported by timber posts with ornamental capitals and timber corner brackets. The brick chimneys have moulded stucco tops.
Recent adaptive works have added a sympathetic wing to the north of the building.

History

Coogee Hotel (fmr), one of the first hotels in the area, was built by Walter Powell in 1898. Powell was a trustee for the Coogee Agricultural Society and a member of the Fremantle District Roads Board from 1887-1900. Powell is said to have modelled the hotel on places he had seen along the French Riviera.

It became a popular ‘watering hole’ visited by people after the long trip to Fremantle Markets. It was later patronised by customers who came by train. The hotel was the first stop from Fremantle for the stage coach on its way to Mandurah. The location of the hotel and its garden setting made it attractive to newlyweds and it became known as ‘the Honeymoon Hotel of WA’. It was well attended on Race Days as the Race Course was built next door. Powell encouraged attendance by offering substantial purses, the most prestigious being the Coogee Cup.

When de-licensed (1930s) it remained vacant until 1942 when occupied by the Swan Anglican Children’s Home. It was again vacated when the home closed in 1967. In the 1970s it was home to the Coogee Progress Association.

INTEGRITY: Moderate
AUTHENTICITY: High

5443 Coogee Hotel and Post Office : future use study. Report 2000
11754 Coogee Hotel and Post Office Electronic 2017
6779 Coogee Hotel and Post Office : schedule of conservation and refurbishment works + costed schedule. Conservation works report 2002
10291 A report on an archaeological excavation of the former Coogee Hotel and Post Office site. Cockburn Road, Coogee Electronic 2006
4308 Coogee Hotel and Post Office : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
6992 Old Coogee Hotel & Post Office : conservation works and specification. Conservation works report 2004

Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing