Greenhills Hall

Greenhills Rd Greenhills

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 29 Jan 1999

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Greenhills Hall represents the essence of a country community. The historic associations with the Greenhills Progress Association and the early settlers of Greenhills, in gaining the railway line to sustain their development, the McMullen families’ facilitation of the community focus for meetings, socialising and celebrations, and the reformed Greenhills Progress Association who have carried on the tradition and celebrated their sense of place. Greenhills Hall is a fine Federation example of a small-town community hall, It makes a substantial contribution to Greenhills Road in Greenhills, opposite the railway facility, and flanked by the Greenhills Inn and the former Post Office.

Physical Description

The single storey rectangular form hall has a gable roof with a timber gable infill to the street front. The symmetrical frontage has a central double entry doors flanked by a stack bond pier each side, and single double-hung sash windows. The sides are delineated into bays by stack bond piers, with a double-hung sash windows central in each bay except where there is a set of double exit doors each side. A skillion roofed kitchen addition extends across the rear of the hall.

History

The private town of Greenhills developed on McMullen’s farm after they successfully lobbied for the railway line east of York to pass through their property. The advent of the railway in 1898 shifted the focus form the original townsite where the church, cemetery, school and Agricultural Hall had been established. The hall opposite the railway siding was built for Mrs Mary Ann McMullenin 1912, and became the centre of social events in the area. The opening in October 1912 was celebrated with the “scholars of Greenhills State School giving a Grand Variety entertainment at McMullen’s Hall”. After Mrs McMulen died in 1923, her father, Arthur Dinsdale inherited the hall. The Perpetual Trustees became owners in 1929 when Dinsdale died. In 1954 members of the community purchased the hall, and after two successful “Back to Greenhills’ events, the Greenhills Progress Association reformed (originally formed in the late 1890s to get the railway) to ensure the future of the Hall.
A crowd of 250 past and present Greenhill’s residents attended the 100th anniversary of the hall in 2012.

Authenticity: Moderate/High

3719 Greenhills Hall, Greenhills : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998