District Museum, Dowerin

16 Cottrell St Dowerin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 24 Feb 2017

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Shire of Dowerin

Shire of Dowerin

Statement of Significance

Mr O'Shaugnessey was a business man and saddler who came to the tow n i n 191 0 built the house i n 1915 and lived in it until 1968.Beari ng in mind that the tow n was gazetted in 1907 and the first recorded roads board meeting was not until 1912 it may be conceded that O'Shaughnessey·was a pioneer of the district.
The building is considered of importance by the local community having been bought from the O'Shaughnessey family by the Apex Club and vested in the shire i n 1974. I t serves an important function in the tow n as the district museum .
The houses on each·side are of compatible architecture and these together with the trees and house gardens form a significant streetscape. The jarrah boarded dados and pressed metal lining employed inside add to the significance of this building.

Physical Description

The cottage is a small timber framed weatherboard clad structure with corrugated iron roof . It has a front verandah continuing around on the southern side. The plan form shows a front living room and kitchen on the right hand side of the central· passage and two bed rooms and a vestibule on the left of the passage . The rooms have a dado of vertical fixed jarrah boards with pressed metal lining above and the ceilings are al so of pressed metal lining .
The O'Shaughnessy home is typical of those in the wheatbelt being of weatherboard and having a corrugated iron roof. Structurally, it is quite sound (it was classed as in “ very good condition" by the Public Works Department) and any recommended repairs are being carried out. It is still painted in the original colour: Kalgoorlie Cream

It was built by the owner Eugene O'Shaughnessy, in 1910 in conjunction with Sylvester Grace.

O'Shaughnessy was one of Dowerin's earliest businessmen. He was a bootmaker and saddler and the business is still in the family.

The house is being transferred to the Dowerin District Museum and is to be vested in the Dowerin Shire Council . A committee of local residents are in the process of recreating the home as it was to show how the town 's early residents lived.

10262 Dowerin District Museum, Dowerin Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002