Commercial Building & Attached Residence

309 Newcastle St Northbridge

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Register of the National Estate Identified Through State Process

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (12/12/2017) as amended. Commercial building and attached residence, 309 Newcastle Street, a two storey brick and iron commercial building with an attached two-storey residence, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place has aesthetic significance as a fine example of an elaborately detailed two storey commercial and residential building in the Federation Free Classical style which remains substantially intact;
+ the place is rare as an example of a two storey commercial building dating from the early twentieth century which was constructed in conjunction with an attached two storey residence;
+ the place is a fine example of the type of substantial commercial building erected following the gold boom years in Western Australia and reflects the expansion of commercial and housing opportunities in the city of Perth in the area north of the railway line; and, by virtue of its elaborate detailing and prominent corner location, the place is a Northbridge landmark.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with parapet and decorative pediments astylar facade distinguished by strongly modelled arches and horizontal bands of smooth render, original verandah awning, no verandah posts. Alterations to windows and door openings. Shop addresses the corner with residential parts of the building adjacent.

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.

In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.

In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time.

over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area.

(Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981 and Michael Bosworth, Thematic Historical framework, City of Perth Unpub. 1995).

Example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of expansion and development that followed the gold rush of the 1890's.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.

5396 Conservation plan for 309 Newcastle Street, Northbridge (final). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
5461 309 Newcastle Street, Northbridge : conservation plan (draft). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
5191 Wallpaper world : 309 Newcastle Street, Perth : scope of works / by Considine and Griffiths Architects. Heritage Study {Other} 2001

Other METAL Pressed Metal
Other TIMBER Tongue & Groove