Old Throssell Emporium, Northam

11 Peel Tce Northam

Constructed from 1888 to 1890, Constructed from 1902

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 09 Oct 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 2. Considerable significance

2. Considerable significance

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity / authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Shire of Northam

Statement of Significance

Old Throssell Emporium is representative of the importance of Northam as a commercial centre that served prospectors en route to the goldfields during the late 19th century gold boom in Western Australia and of George Throssell’s success as a businessman, which was influenced by his successful campaigns as a politician to increase Northam’s profile during the gold rush period. The place is the only extant commercial building on Peel Terrace dating from the gold boom era, when the street formed part of what was once the central commercial precinct in Northam and crucial to supplying goldfield prospectors. The place is a good example of a Victorian Free Classical commercial building.

• The place is representative of the importance of Northam throughout the gold rush.
• The place continued to be owned by Throssell during his time as Premier of Western Australia in 1901.
• The place is the only remaining building from Northam’s Peel Terrace commercial, which was prominent through the gold rush.
• The place is representative of George Throssell’s success as a businessman and politician throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Built between 1888 and 1890, Old Throssell Emporium comprises a two storey Victorian Free Classical building constructed of corrugated iron, steel, and Northam Commons brick sourced from clay in the area.
Overall, the place has a symmetrical white rendered façade The two storey section is recessed from the street front behind a forecourt covered with a more recent metal awning. Two single storey bays project to the footpath on either side of the two storey section.
The two storey section has a decorative segmental pediment on the skyline, with additional ornamental angular cornice near the top of the parapet wall with the words ‘NORTHAM HOUSE AD 1862’. The upper level windows are topped with decorative lintels which incorporate a central decorative keystone and voussoirs. The larger central protruding window has a curved lintel, whereas the windows either side have flat lintels.
A lean-to metal garage/shed was recently (c.2016) added to the rear of the building.
The place is located on 1631m2 of land on the eastern end of Peel Terrace within the Shire of Northam.

History

In 1862, George Throssell (snr)’s commercial ventures in Northam began with him opening his first store, Throssell Emporium. In 1886, William Stewart joined Throssell and his son, and the business began trading as Throssell, Son, and Stewart. In 1887, Throssell, Son, and Stewart advertised their intention to construct new premises in lieu of the original store and by August 1888 work on the new store had begun. The opening of the store during the period of the gold rush and its location in Northam for people travelling through to the Goldfields in pursuit of gold enabled the business to thrive. In 1902, the business was bought in partnership by William Stewart and J B Ackland, but the pair continued to take advantage of the already established reputation by keeping the Throssell business name. The property remained in ownership of Throssell. In 1914, the business was moved to premises on Fitzgerald Street, opposite the Post Office. The property remained in the ownership of the Throssell family and George Throssell (jnr) and his brother, Cecil Throssell, conducted business from the building. The building has subsequently been used for various purposes throughout the twentieth century. After being sold in 1920, the place was used as a greengrocer until c.1924. Between c.1924-1930 it was used as a motor garage and engineering workshop. In 1948, the place was used by two ex-servicemen as a panel beating workshop. Until recently (c.2014), it was used as a car upholstering workshop by Avon Car Upholsterers. The building is currently (2016) in private ownership and is vacant.

Victorian Free Classical