West Australian Bank (fmr)

Shire of Cuballing

Western Australian Bank

Cuballing

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1996 3

Place considered to have a lesser degree of significance: to be retained and conserved if possible, and the conservation of the significance of the place should also be encouraged through provisions of the town planning scheme. It is recommended that prior to any major changes to the place, or demolition, that a photographic record be taken of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former Western Australian Bank building shares the intersection with the former Post Office on what was an important civic and commercial area in Cuballing. The two buildings form a group that are a representative reminders of commerce in Cuballing.

Physical Description

The building is built to the building line on the south-western corner of Campbeil and Alton Streets, with a
truncated corner that once formed the public entry.
The building shares the intersection with the former Post Office. This intersection with the two buildings are remnants that mark an old commercial precinct of Cuballing.

The roof features a tall corbelled brick chimney with terra-cotta potted tops, timber battened eaves, and a triangular pediment that crowns the building's truncation, giving emphasis to the building's entrance. The pediment has a halt timber effect, barge board and afiniai. The building bears the name, 'Western Australian Bank'.

The building is symmetrical about the entrance with a wide window with flattened arched fanlight, either side of the entrance. The windows have rendered decorative surrounds and sills.

A residence was built along the Alton Street elevation that is set back from the street alignment. The verandah extends across the residence and abuts the bank building. The residence and bank have back to back chimneys.

The interior of the bank is comprised of a single room, no physical evidence remains of its original purpose.

The exterior of the residence features double-hung sash windows with side lights, and a grand entry door with side lights and leaded and stained glass fanlights. The interior of the residence retains simple arches supported on pilasters, pressed metal ceilings, decorative ceiling roses, cornices and skirtings.

C. 1950s, while the bank building was then operating for use as a delicatessen, a wide opening was made in the south wall of the bank building allowing public access to the dali from the verandah of the residence. The opening has been brick-up but is evident.

A timber framed and lined enclosure with a lean-to roof now obscures the verandah. The residence has been further extended down the south elevation that once formed a laneway to the rear, and at the rear. The additions have lean-to roofs. The exterior of the entire building has been rendered.

The original entrance door way has been replaced by a window and now accommodates a bedroom.

History

The building was believed to have been constructed at the tum-of-the-century by James Fitt using local bricks and was constructed for use as a bank.

INTEGRITY: Moderate Degree
AUTHENTICITY Low to Moderate Degree