Edwards House (ruins)

City of Wanneroo

Lot 105 Flynn Dr Neerabup

Wanneroo

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Apr 1999 Category 2

Category 2

HIGH LEVEL OF PROTECTION TPS (Town Planning Scheme) High Level of protection through the Town Planning Scheme, i.e inclusion in a Heritage List prepared pursuant to Clause 5.2 of the City of Wanneroo District Planning Scheme No 2 (DPS2); provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Edwards House (ruins) has historical significance for its associations with the early settlement of the Wanneroo area. The ruins have aesthetic significance as an example of picturesque stone buildings in a rural setting. The place is significant for associations with migration and farming in the Wanneroo area in the Inter-War period and immediately post World War II.

Edwards House (Ruins) is located on Lot 105 on Plan DP 231081 Vol 73 Folio 56A, Flynn Drive,
Neerabup within the City of Wanneroo's North Ward and Pappas Swamp Precinct.
The place comprises stone ruins in a rural setting situated on the north side of Flynn Drive and south of Wattle Avenue. The land is largely covered with established trees and shrubs with some cleared areas.
Evidence of a homestead comprises a limestone rectangular ruin which no longer has a roof. There appear to be three rooms, with a chimney breast, door and window openings and some timber lintels extant.
There is also a small stone cottage of unknown origin with a gabled roof on the south side of the ruins.

Neerabup is named after Lake Neerabup which was first recorded by surveyor J. Cowle in 1867.
Aboriginal derivation of the name is possibly 'swampy place' or 'small basin or lake'. Another version of the spelling is Neerabub. This lake is also known as Pappas Swamp. The suburb name was approved in 1982.
Arthur J. Edwards (b.1857) leased the area from 1903, farmed and built Edwards House. The house with its substantial walls of unusual height was vacant by 1937. The land had been previously owned by Samuel Moore who had been granted it in 1842 by Governor Hutt.
The property was subsequently used by the Trandos family in the post World War II period.
Dimitrios Trandos arrived in 1938 from Greece where he had left his family behind until he could earn enough to send for them. He worked on a farm near Moora and was finally able to bring his family to WA after WWII in 1949 that he.
Trandos' Dairy was subsequently established with the family moving from Flynn Drive in the early 1950s.
Dimitrios's son, market gardener Nicolas (Nick) Trandos, was Wanneroo's first mayor.
The current (2004) owners Cockbum Cement leased the property to Laura Duffy who set up Duffy's Riding School that operated on the property until 2002.

Ruins

SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Environmental awareness