HOUSE, 16 ESSEX STREET

16 Essex St Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

Register of the National Estate Nominated 21 Oct 1980

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

House, 16 Essex Street is a limestone, brick and corrugated iron hipped and gabled roof single storey residence in the late Victorian Georgian style of architecture and is of heritage significance.

The place has aesthetic and historic significance as a rare example of residential development in the Old Port City of the West End Conservation Area of Fremantle dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

The place is representative of a residence which is part of a group of remnant residential buildings in Collie, Nairn and Essex Streets.

The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

House, 16 Essex Street is a single storey rubble limestone with brick quoined former residence constructed as an example in the late Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The place has a corrugated iron clad steeply pitched hipped roof and one tall chimney with chimney pots extant. A corrugated iron roofed veranda is supported by columns onto masonry pillars with low wall balustrade and metal grille infill (existing verandah probably not original). The windows are aluminium framed double hung sash in the original openings.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Dec 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for a proposal to re clad the existing roof cladding with corrugated iron sheeting to match existing.

History

Essex Street was included in the 1832 town plan. It is named after the English county, as per Norfolk and Suffolk Streets. Lots 170-182 were soon taken up (Nos. 5-21). The buildings in Essex Street, unlike those in High Street, were not replaced in the 1890s boom, and those that remain extant date from the convict era of development.
House 16 Essex Street is on Lot Pt 171 and was formerly known as number 18. The cottage was thought to have been built between 1845 and 1879 as it does not appear on the 1844 Snell – Chauncey plan and is in the Fremantle rate books for 1880.
In 1880 and until at least the 1907/08 rate period the cottage was owned by Mrs George Allen and then from 1905/06 George Allen. The Allens had several tenants in this period, including Mrs Richardson, a widow in 1880, Samuel Pearse, a baker in 1881, Mrs Charlotte Davy, a widow in 1882 - 1886, Dr Ingoldby in 1887 - 1888, Mrs Clark, a boarding housekeeper in 1889 – 1890, William Charles Alcock, a boarding housekeeper in 1900, Arthur Tutsch, a water police constable in 1902/03, Hugh McLean, a storeman in 1903/04, Angus McLean, a government employee in 1904/05 and Bryan Alexander, a stove maker in 1905/06 – 1907/08.
In July 1997 16 Essex Street became the new office for the Fremantle-Cockburn Gazette Community.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg