Alexander Galleries Warehouse

12 Aberdeen St Northbridge

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 3

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 3

The place has aesthetic significance as an Inter-War Functionalist building of restrained design.
The place forms part of a group of educational buildings and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.
The place demonstrates social value with the close association that TAFE has established with the Northbridge community.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with rendered facade and large metal framed windows of horizontal, Corbusian window motif proportions and with projecting masonry surrounds.

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.
In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. Land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.
In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to be more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time.
Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area.
(Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981 and Michael Bosworth, Thematic Historical framework, City of Perth Unpub. 1995).

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - High

Other Keywords

Council resolved to approve the entry of places on in the City Planning Scheme No. 2 Heritage List on 31 August 2021 and effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26\(Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4

Present Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse