Mount Kokeby Townsite

Shire of Beverley

10 K S of Beverley Mount Kokeby

Beverley

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Feb 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Apr 1996

Statement of Significance

This is an example of a Shire of beverley Township beginning with great promise at the turn of the century (20th) and yet within 50 years being almost wiped from existence. There is evidence of modern roads and motor vehicles being the death knell of small, compact and self sufficient communities like Mount Kokeby.

Physical Description

The area is easily recognised today by the Telstra Exchange, Wheat Bins (west of highway) and one private dwelling.

Mt Kokeby Hotel- Victorian Regency style. Predominant features were high pitched hipped broken back metal roof, tall chimneys with moulded tops, extensive verandahs, face brickwork and gable timber entry.

Kokeby Hall- Symmetrical facade, semi-circular and flat arched window heads, low pitched metal roof, gable ends with timber battens and finial and high light window over double entry door.

History

The Mount Kokeby Township once straddled the crossroads of Gret Southern Highway & Kokeby Roads approxiamtely 10kms south of Beverley. The township was declared on 20th June 1902. It reached it's zentih in the 1920's and declined thereafter.

The township once boasted a Hotel, Geberal Store, Agricultural Hall, Bakey, Wheat Sheds, Blacksmiths, Wheelwrrights and separate dwellings.