Residence

35 Labouchere Rd South Perth

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a largely intact example of the Federation Bungalow style which demonstrates externally the form and detail of a residence for professional men and their families. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of South Perth in the early 20th century as a suburb for professional men and their families.
• The place has historic value for its association with early citizens, the Burnet family whose eldest daughter established Miss Burnet’s School in the Mechanic’ Institute Hall in 1901.
• The place has social value as an example of the type of accommodation built for professional people and their families in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

The building is a simple vernacular style best described as Federation Carpenter that has been sympathetically extended with original rusticated jarrah weatherboard cladding. All the weatherboard has been painted. The façade presents in a symmetrical manner with a central entrance door with side lights and fanlights, flanked by pairs of timber framed sash windows.

The roof is a series of hips, a single hip running across the full width of the façade and two extending in an approximate east-west direction to the rear of the front roof, forming an ‘M’ with box gutter running between the roofs. The front verandah has a separate hipped canopy, positioned below the eaves and incorporating a timbered gable above the entrance. All roof elements are clad in green Colorbond. Four tell brick corbelled chimneys stand tall above the ridge lines.

An addition has been constructed to the north side of the property continuing the use of weatherboards and incorporates a skillion roof.

History

This place and the surrounding land were originally part of an area comprising 17 ten-acre bush blocks fronting onto Melville Water which had been created to house members of the Enrolled Pensioner Force men whose job was to supervise convicts who had arrived in 1850 and later. However, the scheme was never popular with the old soldiers and by 1857 it had failed, partly as a result of the hard work required to clear, build on and farm the land, in addition to their other duties.

Previous research has identified that this site was part of a much larger land parcel granted to William Fisher Mends, Assistant Commissary General, on 9 December 1858. The land parcel comprised the whole of Perth Suburban Lots 79, 80, 81 and 82 which is roughly all of the land west of Labouchere Road between Judd Street and Richardson Street. Some time after the death of his wife, Isabella, Mends left the Colony in 1859. The land was later subdivided and was owned by several prominent Perth citizens, including Judge Albert Stone, Charles Darley, and Alexander Forest.

From the readily available information this residence was built c1910 for Secretary (accountant) William Burnet (c1857-1919), his wife Charlotte Jane Burnet (c1862-1946) and their two daughters. The family had lived in South Perth prior to building this residence and were well known in the district as William was a member of the South Perth Bowls Club and acted as their honorary auditor. Marguerite Adela Burnet, the eldest daughter and teacher, established 'Miss Burnet's School' in the former Mechanic's Institute Hall (Old Mill Theatre) in 1901 which she ran until 1903.

Following William Burnet's death in 1919 the place was occupied by Mrs Mary Ann Kirton (c1851-1945). She occupied the place until 1927 and it was subsequently owned and occupied by salesman Joseph Brayshaw (c1871-1929) and his wife Martha (c1874-1944). Martha Brayshaw's lived on at this house until her death in 1944, following Joseph's death in 1929. The Brayshaw's were grandparents of well known Western Australian sportsman, Ian Brayshaw who was a successful Australian rules football player but is best known for his cricket career. Brayshaw played over 100 first-class games for Western Australia, and captained the side several times. During the 1967–68 Sheffield Shield season against Victoria, he accomplished one of cricket’s rarest feats, taking all ten wickets in an innings. Ian Brayshaw’s recollections of this place include his memories of a lovely leafy garden behind a hedge.

Subsequent owners include Eileen Dean (1945), Hazel Marmion (1950), Diana Temple and Richard Marmion (1983), and architectural practice Oldham Boas Pty Ltd (1983). At that time, Oldham Boas had built their own Architectural offices on adjoining land at the corner of Labouchere Road and Hardy Street and later 92002) amalgamated the landholding into one lot.

In 1987, the place was converted from a dwelling to professional offices. In subsequent years, a number of minor alterations and additions were made to the building, including a timber-framed enclosure of the verandah in 1993. In 2007, the use was changed from professional offices to consulting rooms. In 2018, the place continues to be used as professional consulting rooms.

Moderate / Moderate