Mukinbudin Memorial Hall

Shire of Mukinbudin

Shadbolt St Mukinbudin

Roads Boards Office, Community Centre
Sunshine Senior Citizens, Land Care, CP Bird

Mukinbudin

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme.

The place represents the advent of local government in Mukinbudin, and
has associations with civic administrators and leaders. The hall has significant associations with social and community events in Mukinbudin over several decades, and has a 'sense of place' for generations of locals who have experienced special occasions at the hall. The place is a fine architectural example of its type and period, and is Ian important element in the streetscape and townscape character of Mukinbudin.

Physical Description

Brick construction with a tile roof. The central entry in the symmetrical frontage, is classical in design and detail with the rendered stepped parapet showing influences of the deco style. The front facade features face red brick and rendered contrast, and windows in sets of three.

With the opening of the railway in 1923, the settlers of Mukinbudin
soon established the need for a community hall which was used for the New Year Dance of 1924, following the inaugural sports day meeting. Built by George Polain, it was officially opened in March 1924.

After the formation of the Mukinbudin Road Board in 1933, meetings of the board members were held in various venues including the Mukinbudin Hall, school single quarters, the 'Commercial Room' in the hotel, and an office rented from Mr W. Reilly, before a 14' x24' shed served as a temporary Road Board office.

Prior to the construction of the Road Board office in Mukinbudin, there was some discussion about it being built at Lake Brown or Bonnie Rock, and a referendum 73:70 resulted in favour of Mukinbudin as the administrative centre of the district. When the Road Board office and Boardroom were constructed, provision was made for a hall at the rear, as evidenced by the rendered name above the entrance of the building, built in 1935, saying 'Mukinbudin Hall'. On 11 October 1935, G. W. Maddock, the oldest resident in Mukinbudin (at the time) laid the foundation stone.

In 1944, the Mukinbudin Roads Board assumed responsibility for the Mukinbudin Hall, from the trustees. It continued to be the centre of social and community events in Mukinbudin until the hall behind the roads board office was built in 1956, and the original hall was demolished in 1960.

When new shire offices were constructed in 1993, the Shire which had superseded the Road Board in 1961, vacated the building. The offices and boardroom have since been used as a community centre.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree