Lancier Shipwreck

Straggler Rocks Via Fremantle

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historic Site - recognise

Historic Site - recognise

explanatory text

History

Midway through a voyage from Port Louis Mauritius to Hobart, the Lancier encountered difficulties in a storm off Fremantle and was wrecked and sunk at Stragglers-Mewstone on 25 August 1839. The 29.6 metre wooden barque had been built in the Seychelles in 1834 by Messrs Crook and Naz Mahe and was registered in Port Louis. It was owned by Mr Salome Hypolite Giguel and under the command of Captain Durocher, carrying general cargo. A large number of artefacts have been salvaged from the wreck site, including a copper staunchion, three copper rudder gudgeons, other rudder fittings and a pulley block.

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other