One Mile Jetty

Shire of Carnarvon

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Port-related Structures Survey Completed 31 Oct 1995

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

04566 One Mile Jetty and Tramway

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – The regular appearance of the weathered piles and the extreme length of the timber structure draws the eye as one approaches One Mile Jetty from any direction. In the days of maritime passenger transport to Carnarvon, the jetty would have formed a string welcoming image.
Aesthetic Value – The length of One Mile Jetty makes it a significant landmark.
Historic Value – One Mile Jetty and Tramway is of exceptional significance to the history of Carnarvon. It formed an integral part of the working nature of the town for 85 years (1899-1984). It was initially the only major method of import and export of goods to the area – although that role was gradually usurped as the port activities declined with the advent of road transport. The jetty’s connection to the town through the tramway in part dictated the areas of commercial development in the town for many years, and the Carnarvon town plan reflects this influence.
Research Value – One Mile Jetty has some scientific value in relation to the study of marine life. It provides a habitat where various species of small fish can grow and multiply, which in turn provides for crabs and larger species such as Tailor, Mulloway, Spanish Mackerel, Turtles and Sharks. It also has some potential scientific value in relation to the study of deterioration of timber in marine environs. The detailed and dated pile records can assist in examining the effects of borers and of marine ‘wear and tear’.
Social Value – One Mile Jetty and Tramway is of extremely high social value for its string commercial association with Carnarvon and the surrounding recreational communities developed over many years: and also its recreational value through fishing, access to beaches, swimming and diving. The jetty was a place of departure for business travels and holidays in earlier times, and less happily between 1910 and 1916, a point of departure for Aborigines proceeding to the leper hospitals of Dorre and Bernier islands.
Social Value – One Mile Jetty and Tramway contributes to the Carnarvon community’s sense of place through its visual landmark qualities.
Rarity – One Mile Jetty and Tramway is unique in being a portion of a circular transferral system that still has restorable fabric right through from the jetty to the receival points at the town. With the tramway, it was probably the longest ship to land transferral system in the world.
Representativeness – One Mile Jetty and Tramway is a relatively intact example of the former Public Works Department designs serving coastal Western Australia and is representative of the work of the well-known contractors, Atkins and Law. The link to the town of Carnarvon remains, and an original locomotive is in working order, providing the opportunity to create an interpretive experience of the complete circular process.

Physical Description

The now largely recreational jetty was used by ships calling en route to northern ports and Singapore and facilitated the loading of sheep and cattle. The jetty has become surplus to the needs of local boats since the new boat harbour was built in 1976.

History

The One Mile Jetty, built 1897-98 and extended 1900, 1903-04, 1912, 1937 and 1959, is significant as one of the few remaining timber jetties constructed during the most active period in the provision of marine facilities in Western Australia (WA) between 1880-1910. It remains, with Busselton and Bunbury jetties, one of the last of its type on the WA coast. It is the second longest timber jetty in WA. It is a relatively intact example of the large former Public Works Department (PWD) of WA timber port jetties. The jetty has an association with the history of coastal shipping in WA and was essential to the development of Carnarvon and the surrounding north-west of WA. It provided the necessary port facilities for the export and import of goods and the settlement of people to the area. The jetty enabled the development of pastoralism in the region by providing transport for cattle and sheep, pearl shell, sandalwood and wool. Along with the tramway remains it demonstrates an integrated process developed to deal with extreme transport hardships which is rare in early ship to land transferral systems in Australia. The jetty was also the departure point for Aborigines proceeding to the leper hospitals of Dorre and Bernier Islands. The construction of the jetty resulted from a public meeting and a community deputation to the Premier, Sire John Forrest, in 1896, for improved shipping facilities. Until the 1950s it was the sole means of transport for people, goods, supplies and produce.

High/High

4558 Carnarvon heritage precinct : trail development plan. Heritage Study {Other} 1999
7579 Carnarvon One Mile Jetty : Conservation works - Final report, November 2005 Conservation works report 2005
11870 Conservation plan for the 'One Mile Jetty' Carnarvon Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
3269 Conservation Plan for the One Mile Jetty Carnarvon Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
519 Carnarvon. Book 1980

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Jetty