Kudardup Hall

Bussell Hwy Kudardup

Augusta/Margaret River

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 May 2018

Values

• The place is a modest example of a vernacular type building constructed in the south-west during the inter-war period used for community purposes; and,
• The place is valued by the community for its use as a building that has functioned for various local needs.

Physical Description

Kudardup Hall comprises the main timber, asbestos, and corrugated iron clad hall building, timber weatherboard and corrugated iron toilet block and laundry building, and corrugated iron water tanks situated on a 0.2ha lot on the corner of Kudardup Road and Bussell Highway, approximately 8km north of Augusta.
On the main entry, along the western side and facing Bussell Highway, is a central verandah flanked by timber framed windows. A stone ramp leading to the central entryway has been constructed to allow for disability access. This side is clad in timber weatherboard and corrugated iron. The north side includes the original brick chimney and is clad in corrugated iron. The southern side is clad in fibre board (probably asbestos) and includes a large timber framed window. The eastern side, and former main entrance includes the verandah, which has been clad in fibre board (probably asbestos) to create a sleep-out area and extend the interior space.
The interior includes the main hall area, kitchen, and sleep-out addition. The flooring comprises timber floorboards throughout, except for the sleep-out addition which is exposed concrete. The main hall area includes a large open fireplace, simple timber panel detailing to mid-height on the walls. The kitchen area has been painted green.
Other elements include two water tanks adjacent on the northern side, a double cubicle timber and iron toilet block to the north and adjacent to the water tanks, and a timber and iron laundry block to the east.
The place is in poor condition. The main chimney has begun to collapse and is at risk of falling over. There is no electricity connected to the place.

In 1925, the land including Kudardup Hall was made a Public Reserve for ‘Public Buildings’.6
In 1926, a survey plan of improvements made to allotments in Group 3 does not show any improvements on Location 1524 and does not indicate that there were any buildings present,7 which may mean that Kudardup Hall was erected post-1926. The use of asbestos cladding could suggest a later construction date, however it was not possible to determine whether this was a later replacement of original weatherboard.
Despite some secondary sources quoting that Kudardup Hall was once used as a tobacco shed,10 no primary historical sources could be found indicating this function. However, the place is not likely to have been used as a tobacco shed given the form of the building and absence of adequate ventilation, which was essential when drying or storing tobacco.
Following a fire to the adjacent Kudardup Store in c.1946, it is unclear what happened to either the Kudardup Store or the Kudardup Hall building.
On 18 March 1954, the Kudardup Hall Association was registered18 and the site’s use changed from a Reserve for ‘Public Utility’ to ‘Hallsite’.19 Based on the physical evidence, it is also possible that Kudardup Hall could have been constructed or adapted at this time.
Between 1956 and 2002, the place was used as a meeting venue for the Country Women’s Association (CWA).
In 2012, another Kudardup Hall Association was formed in an attempt to save the place from demolition and find a use for the site. It is unclear whether the place was used for community purposes following this.
Ownership of the place has since reverted to the State.
The place is currently (2018) unoccupied and unused and it is proposed that the site will be sold into private ownership.

Wall ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, weatherboard