Bovell's Cottage

11 Adelaide St Busselton

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2015

Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Feb 1976

Statement of Significance

Bovell Cottage, a single storey stone Victorian Georgian style cottage with a converted loft has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place was the home of Joseph Bovell, one of the settlers of the south-west region, who arrived in the 1850s and was influential in the settlement and development of Busselton.
The place is a fine example of a single storey Victorian Georgian Style cottage.
The place is a good representative example of late nineteenth century cottage design located on close proximity to the Busselton town site.

Modest cottage with a steeply pitched roof which contains an attic. It has a verandah on two sides.
Bovell’s Cottage is sited in a garden setting and the building is framed by plantings of Peppermint Trees. It was a single storey building, but now has loft accommodation. The ground floor is constructed in limestone and the steeply pitched roof is covered in shingles once more, having been sheeted with corrugated iron for a considerable period following the removal of the original shingles. The verandah is supported on stop-chamfered posts. Windows are double hung sashes with slim glazing bars and timber lintels. The floors are of pit-sawn timber.
The loft has been converted to accommodation and a stair added to the western end of the house.

History

Joseph Bovell arrived in Western Australia on 20 October 1859 aboard the West Australian with his wife Elizabeth Burnside and son. He was later to become the proprietor of the Ship Hotel. The West Australian on 15 August 1882 records the near completion of Bovell’s 5-roomed cottage. The cottage passed to Bovell’s daughter Anne who sold it to Thomas Prosser and it passed to Prosser’s widow Elizabeth in 1947, then to her sister Alice Jarvis and was then bequeathed to her nephew Melville Jarvis.

The place remains in use as a residence and retains a high degree of integrity.
The place retains much of its exterior form and fabric and therefore retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.