Scotsdale Road Bridge

Shire of Denmark

Millars Timber Co Tramway Bridge

Denmark

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Jun 2011 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

DESCRIPTION: Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/ authenticity. DESIRED OUTCOME: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 08 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

1] The old Scotsdale Tramway Bridge has historic heritage value. The Millar Brothers first established their saw mills in the Torbay area in 1884. By 1892 they had depleted the timber in this area and the overseas markets became unsteady. They withdrew from this area, dismantling their mills and the tramlines. In 1895, they secured a lease of 20,000 acres of karri forest located around the Denmark hills from the WA Land Company. They established a new mill site on the Denmark River. The works at Denmark were of considerable size and the township of Denmark sprang up in conjunction with the timber milling activity. Fifty four-roomed cottages were built for the workers, a store, a butcher’s shop, a blacksmith’s shop, engineering works, a feed mill and offices were erected by the Company. The Company commenced operations with the construction of spot mills, which later were replaced by several permanent mills. One of these mills was the Scotsdale No. 3 Mill which was located along Scotsdale Road. An extensive system of tramlines was established to bring the timber to the mills.
The timber bridge remains are typical of culverts built by Millars for their network of bush tramways. This part of the network was 24km long. On the bush tramways the first engine pulling trucks departed the yards at 6.00am, followed by the others at 15 minute intervals. A day’s work did not finish until all the logs were in the mill, resulting in a 12 hour working day for the men. Although the Tramway Bridge is marked as a feature on one of Denmark’s Heritage Trails, its covering of soil and vegetation makes it difficult to find, therefore affording it some protection from both vandals and the elements. It is currently under no immediate threat. However at some stage a more extensive assessment of the bridge needs to be made. This assessment would necessitate the removal of the protective covering of soil and vegetation and should be carried out by a qualified archaeologist. An investigation of approaches to the bridge could also be made at the same time. It is recommended by the National Trust that the bridge be re-covered once the assessment has been carried out.
2] Although the rail lines are no longer in place, the track has considerable significance as it shows the alignment of the original Millars railway track, which led to the bridge across the Denmark River.
It also has significance as it acted as a connection between the Denmark Agricultural College and the town for over 50 years.

Physical Description

The ruin of the tramway bridge is important as tangible evidence of the once thriving timber industry based around Denmark. The timber bridge appears to span a small culvert. Construction is squared pit-sawn timbers for the framework and adzed planks for the decking. The large bolts were all hand made. The massive nature of the supporting timbers has no doubt contributed to the survival of this bridge. The durability of the timber is admirably displayed as the bridge is currently covered with layers of soil and vegetation which probably protects it from vandalism.

History

1] The Scotsdale Tramway Bridge remains are not easy to find. The visitor should be aware that they are very close to Scotsdale Road and not on the Harewood Forest Walk. To locate the ruins one should take the Scotsdale Road from Denmark for about eight kilometres. On the right is a small parking area inviting people to take the Harewood Forest Walk. Next to the carpark is a Heritage Trail Sign No. 7. The bridge is up Scotsdale Rd 25 metres (away from Denmark) and in the gully formed by the side of the road. The timber bridge appears to span a small culvert. The bridge was constructed of squared pit-sawn timbers for the framework and adzed planks for the decking. The massive nature of the supporting timbers has no doubt contributed to the survival of the bridge. The bridge is currently covered with a layer of soil and vegetation which protects it from vandalism. A further inspection of the bridge could reveal evidence of tramlines showing where they were once fixed.
2] The Old Aggi Track is the only remnant of Millars original Albany- Denmark Railway left in the town area. It starts past the Bowling Club and is on the north side of the South Coast Highway. It ends at the Old Agricultural College driveway. It was used by the Agricultural College students to walk into town. It conveniently started near the back door of the student dormitory. Students used this track for over half a century.

Integrity: Low Degree

Very Poor