Karloning Hall

Shire of Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin-Wailki Rd Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme.

The hall has associations with generations of the Karloning community

Timber framed and clad with unpainted oiled weatherboards. It has a corrugated iron hipped roof.

History

In 1927, the initial meeting of the Karloning Primary Producers Association took place with 21 members. A community shed was erected, and in 1929, 50 acres of land was applied for to build a hall and sports ground. Fundraising from raffles, donations, sale of produce, cropping programs (land donated by PJ Mclnnes in 1930) meant that by May 1934, there were sufficient funds for a hall. In June, a busy bee was organised to clear the site and begin the building. The builder supervised the local volunteers during construction. On 1 September 1934, the hall was opened free of debt, by MLA Mr Warner, and celebrated with a grand ball. It was the centre of the community and social activities in Karloning for many decades, and in the 1990s is still the venue for occasional dances, and the Christmas Tree which is a reason for many original families to return. In close proximity to the hall are tennis courts, cricket pitch, two wells, and the School was here too.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree