Woodside Hospital

18 Dalgety St East Fremantle

Heritage Agreement YES 28 Aug 2017 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Heritage List Adopted 17 Nov 2015 Town of East Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Jun 1979

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category A

Category A

High heritage significance at a local level, and having potential State Heritage significance; informed consideration should be given to nomination for State Register listing prior to or at the time of consideration for further development, and prior determination of any significant development application for the place. Places to be generally retained and conserved, and worthy of a high level of protection. Conservation Plans may be required depending on relative significance and apparent impact of development on the place; detailed Heritage Assessments otherwise required as corollary to any development application. Strong encouragement to the owner under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered where necessary to achieve desirable conservation outcomes in context of permissible development.

Town of East Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Woodside Hospital, originally an imposing Federation Free Classical style single and two-storey brick and rendered town house, now converted into a maternity hospital, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is important as a leading maternity hospital serving the Fremantle and District community;
• the place is important for its associations, as a rural holding and home near the commercial centre of nearby Fremantle;
• Moore's estate was subdivided to fonn a sizeable portion of the municipality of East Fremantle and the street names have associations with the Moore family;
• the location, distinctive size, design and presence of the place is highly valued by the community as a prominent former residence in the East Fremantle municipality;
• the building has well crafted, high quality components assembled in a conservative manner; and,
• the place, as the main Moore family residence, is important for its association with the Moore family in general, and W.D. Moore in particular. Moore is well known as the founder of the retailers, W.D Moore and Co, and its later derivations, Dalgety's and Moore's, for his business associations in banking and insurance, and his political, pastoral and rural accomplishments in Fremantle, the North­ West and throughout the State.
Aesthetic Value
Woodside Hospital is a collation of well designed and made, good quality and expensive components assembled in a conservative manner.
Woodside Hospital is valued by the community as a minor landmark. Historic Value
The hospital was established to meet the demands of the local community and has been a leader in the evolution of modern maternity practice in Western Australia, including the introduction of home-birthing and postnatal support services.

As the former main Moore family residence, Woodside Hospital is significant due to its association with the Moore family in general, and W.D. Moore in particular. Moore is well known as the founder of the retailer, WD. Moore & Co, and its later derivations, Dalgety 's, and Moore's, for his business associations in banking and insurance, and his political, pastoral and rural accomplishments in Fremantle, the North-West and throughout the State.

Scientific Value
Woodside Hospital may have scientific value for the study of the evolution of modem maternity care since the 1950s.

Social Value
Woodside Hospital is important for its associations with the community as a leading maternity hospital, serving the Fremantle and District community. Woodside Hospital is highly valued by the community as a health-service provider.

Woodside Hospital is important for its associations primarily as a rural holding and home near the business base in nearby Fremantle and with the origins of the East Fremantle municipality, including the street layout.
The place and its functions provide a significant contribution to the sense of place of the community. Rarity
Woodside Hospital is of exceptional interest as the residence of a successful businessman, pioneer of the
pastoral industry and politician. The building marked W.D. Moore's rural holding known for its prom inently located vines and orchard.

Representativeness
The location and design of Woodside Hospital as a residence demonstrates the way of life of a late nineteenth century businessman and his family in a self contained rural setting. It is also a demonstration of the philosophy of the family patriarch in building what was perceived at the time as a sustainable base for the preservation of the wealth and lifestyle of his descendants.
Woodside Hospital is representative of the philosophy of maternity care in Western Australian health. Condition
Overall, the condition of the original structure including the original eastern extension (but not the north-south
wing) is good.

Integrity
Woodside Hospital retains a moderate degree of integrity. It is no longer used as a family residence , although its use as a general hospital since 1924 and a maternity hospital since 1953 does reflect the original intention
of a family-based place. Authenticity
The building retains a high degree of authenticity.

In converting the building to the exacting requirements of a modem maternity hospital, it is to be expected that the interior will be modified. Fortunately, alterations to the main building and single-storey eastern extension have been generally limited to minor layout changes and the installation and later modification of wet areas.

Woodside Hospital has been painted externally and consequently the intent of the designer, in terms of the emphasis, detail and rhythm of the original materials, has been lost. The ground floor plinths, the first floor level slab edge, the cast iron balustrade, the guttering and the pediment have been picked out in dark brown paint, further confusing the lines of the building,. The finejoinery, the cast iron balustrade and rendered modelling are intact and some fabric of the tiling at the entry remains.

Woodwork and joinery has been painted in light colours and much of the hardware and fittings have required replacement due to the heavy usage not expected in a residential setting. The staircase, glass, interior
plaste1work and fireplaces remain, or sufficient fabric remains, to provide a pattern should future restoration and conservation be contemplated .

Physical Description

The current site of Woodside Hospi tal is about one hectare, with frontage to Dalgety Street on the west and Fortescue Street on the east. The two-storey portion of the residence is in the centre of the square holding, with l,OOOsqm residential blocks to the north and south, and opposite in the fronting streets. The building is about 200 metres from the Canning Highway alignment, the intervening residences screening Woodside Hospital visually from that position. As the imposing building faces north, it was no doubt intended to address Canning Road. Some important trees remain in the grounds including mature olives, most likely to have originated from Moore's plantings.

The original building included the two-storey structure and the extension to the east with the present north-south wing along the eastern side added much later. This later wing presently contains the majority of the nursing facilities, the administration and staff facilities being confined to the western end of the original building. Another later addition is evident along the southern edge of the west block, with its upper level accessed from the upper floor of the balustraded arcade, but approached down a short flight of steps. The present approach to the building is from the west - an elevation almost certainly never intended as the main approach.

The rendered modelling of the brick facade remains intact, with cast iron balustrading on the upper floor and granolithic topped concrete verandahs on both levels. Some of the cast iron is marked 'Bloggs and Bloggs'. The entire masonry surface of the original structures has been painted off-white, including the extensive tuck-pointed brickwork. The timber framed joinery is generally intact, with arch headed double hung windows most still with sills just above floor level. The entrance step is paved with encaustic tessera, although some have been replaced. The entrance door is arch headed and contains coloured leadlight glazing.

Internally, a short passage leads to a full two-storey height gallery containing a clear finished timber stair said to be imported from England. The upper level south lit gallery has a short return of precast balustrade mark ing an arched arcade leading to the rooms of the west front. A large arch leads to the living rooms along the northern front, and the timber stair balustrade lines a return landing to rooms along the eastern front of the upper floor. Fireplaces, cornices, plaster detail, ventilators, skirtings, architraves, joinery remain, or sufficient fabric remains to provide a clear indication of the sophistication of the finishes incorporated into the structure.

On the ground floor, an arch headed opening heralds the passage through the east extension, which ultimately leads to the nursing accommodation wing along the east front which has not been included in the present assessment.

Plans for the original structure were not located preventing further interpretation of the original usage of the rooms.

The predominant theme of the two-storey section of Woodside Hospital is fanned by the visually substantial brick verandahs with prominent flattened arches on both levels along the north front, returned along the east and west front for several bays. The rendered detail is typical of the Federation Free Classical style for the period in Western Australia. The building is among the most imposing large residences built at the time in Western Australia, the style being more common on civic buildings.

Construction 1897,
Alterations/Additions 1904, 1966
Architect 1896: O N Nicholson; 1904: F W Burwell
Builder 1904: F W Box
Woodside Hospital, a two-storey brick building with a brick single-storey wing to the east, was constructed in 1896-97 as a private residence for William Dalgety Moore. The residence was extended in 1904. A single-storey brick addition to the east wing was built in 1966, and today this contains the bulk of the hospital 's nursing facilities. The administrative and staffing facilities are located in the western end of the original build ing . On the approximately one hectare site are also a gardener's shed and a single-storey brick laundry building, , probably built in the 1920s. Mature trees and well cultivated gardens surrnund the buildings. At the left of the main driveway entrance is an expanse of levelled grass adjacent to a group of olive trees.

William Dalgety Moore was born in 1835 at Oakover in the Swan Valley into one of the most well regarded families in the colony. His father Samuel, was a respected landowner and successful businessman in Fremantle. However, when Samuel died in 1849 his financial circumstances were poor and his Fremantle business was wound up. The following year young William began working in the Surveyor General's Office. He left four years later to work in the Irwin River district, where he worked on stations and also participated in long exploration trips.

Moore returned to Perth in 1862 and started at merchant business in Henry Street, Fremantle. Aside from this enterprise, he also had interests in timber businesses in the south-west, pearling concerns and two general stores in the north, as well as the Phoenix Flour Mill and the Osborne Hotel in Claremont. Moore served for three years as an elected member of the Legislative Council (J 870-73) and returned as a nominee member in 1890 in the new Responsible Government. In the meantime, he was elected as the first chairman of the Fremantle Chamber of Commerce ( 1885).1 He also held positions on the local board of directors of the AMP Society, on the board of advice of Dalgety and Co. and was a director of the Western Australian Bank.

In June 1878, Moore began to purchase land in what is now East Fremantle and his holdings became known as the 'Woodside Estate'.2 By March 1885, his estate stretched south to Marmion Street, north to Fremantle road (Canning Highway), east to Petra Street and west to the lot boundary , west of Allen Street.3 In total, Moore's property comprised approximately 55 hectares.

Possibly in an attempt to recapture his rural childhood, Moore planted the land extensively with vines as his father had one at Oakover. In addition, there was also orchards, a farmyard, gardens, stables, cottages and pigsties. 4 Moore must have spent a considerable amount on the property , for in 1890 he wrote to his wife complaining that 'Woodside was crippling . him financially and making him ill with worry' .5

However, circumstances must have improved by 1896 as architect O.N. Nicholson called tenders for 'erecting the first section of a large brick and stone two storey residence for W.D. Moore, at his garden Woodside'.6 This section of the building was completed the following year when Moore and his family moved into Woodside, and it is interesting to note that Moore called himself a vigneron for his personal listing in the Postal Directory of that year.7 The ballroom and cloak rooms were added in 1904 by builder F.W. Box, to plans drawn up by architect F.W. Burwell.8

Prior to the move, the family had lived in Cliff Street, Fremantle. It is popularly stated that Moore's eighteen children were born at Woodside, creating a link between its current use as a maternity hospital. However, this myth has no basis in fact as Moore' s first wife, Susanna, died in 1876 after mothering twelve children, and his second wife, Annie, bore six children in the decade following their marriage in 1879.9 Family life at Woodside would therefore have revolved around the entertainment of a large family of young adults.

W.D. Moore died at Woodside in 1910, after several years of ill health.IO Annie remained there until 1923 although she did not pass away until the 1940s. The property remained in the Moore family until 1926, although much of the large estate had been subdivided and sold from 1912.11 The streets in the subdivision were named after. Moore family associations and the sale of blocks continued until the 1930s. A flyer for the sale of these properties was fulsome in its praise of the estate:
Buy a home-site in this estate which is situated only I Y, miles from Fremantle Railway Station, wharf and Town Hall, whose
prolific soil is producing luscious fruits succulent vegetables , splendid lawns and glorious flower, shrubs and trees and whose bracing air can give you and yours health and happiness - business cares and worries left in townn

In 1924, the property was used as a hospital for the first time, under the direction of Rose Carlton and the name Woodside Hospital was applied in the l 925 listing of the Post Office Directories. Doctor Edwin Charles East purchased the block containing Woodside Hospital in December 1926, the same year that siblings and nursing sisters Florence and Irene Kiernan took over the management of the place. It is not known whether they leased the prem ises from Dr East or were employed by him to run the hospital. The sisters continued to run the hospital until 1942, when one of them left, and two years later Sister Leggate joined the remaining Kiernan sister asjoint manager of the hospital. The type of service offered during these years is not recorded but it is assumed that it was a general hospitaJ.13 The hospital ceased operating in 1945 or 1946 and the building was modified into a group of six or seven flats.14

The land on which Woodside Hospital stands was further subdivided (to its present size) and in 1948, miner Bertolo Miorada purchased the block. The property changed hands again the following year when it was bought by the Crippled Children's Seaside Home Society. Several sources state that the property proved unsatisfactory for the purposes of this group, but the reason s for this claim are unstated.15 The society retained ownership of the property until 1951 when it was purchased by the state government for £17,000.16 The function of the building during these years (1949- 1951) is uncertain, though it is probable that it remained as flats until its refurbishm ent as a hospital commenced.

The Government converted the building to a public maternity hospital , prompted by a petition signed by 8,009 Fremantle residents calling for improved maternity facilitates in the city. The closure of four hospitals in the recent past had placed added pressure on those few remaining , and many women had to resort to the King Edward Memorial Hospital in Subiaco, which was unsatisfactory due to its distance from Fremantle and the lack of choice of doctors. The rapid expansion of industries and accompanying growth in population in the district is the most likely explanation for the increased demand for maternity services, together with the Australia-wide baby boom which followed World War II.
Woodside Hospital was re-opened on 23 October 1953 by the State Minister for Health, Nulsen, with 26 maternity beds. The cost of the refurbishment was reported to be £77,000 and the management aimed to be as innovative as possible in providing maternity services:

The rooms are coloured in pastel tones of soft blues, greens and pinks. Each room has a crib-stand and babies will be with their mothers for several hours a day. This is a new practice in maternity hospitals. Matron Leggate said that it would help mothers to nurse their babies themselves. 18

In 1966, the east wing was extended to contain wards, theatres and nursing facilities. The addition released much of space within the original building for administrative functions. In the same year Matron Leggate retired. The Health Department remained responsible for the hospital until 1985 when it came under the control of the Fremantle Hospital. At about the same time, Woodside Hospital took on the extra responsibilities of minor gynaecological surge!)' when Devonleigh Hospital closed.19 In 1989 Woodside Hospital was the only Government Hospital in the metropolitan area to give access to home-birth mid-wives, a service it introduced in 1979.20

In the past decade, there have been several moves to reduce the services of Woodside Hospital, or to close it completely.21 In all of these cases, the community spoke out in defence of its retention, most notably in 1990 and 1995. It appears that Woodside Hospital is felt to be in part 'owned' by the community and has a special place beyond its health function. This feeling extends to the staff who generally stay at the hospital for long periods of service. However, cost cutting measures in July 1991 meant that patients accepted at the hospital were restricted to those living within its catclunent area.22

Woodside Hospital has been innovative in establishing birthing practices that are now considered commonplace and has been enthusiastic in responding to community needs. The Hospital staff have also been receptive of new technology and a birthing chair designed on the premises provoked interest from other hospitals-23 In 1997, the hospital continues to aim at providing a broad range of women 's health services in response to community requests. For instance,the hospital acts as a resource for home birthing and ante-natal treatment as well as providing services and support for new mothers and babies. These programmes are a response to the demands for hospitals to take on more community responsibilities. In 1997, 66 medical practitioners are accredited to practise at Woodside and these include obstetricians, gynaecologists, anaesthetists, paediatricians and general practitioners-24

The future plans for Woodside Hospital are still unclear. Positive plans recognise the aesthetic and historic features of the place and see the role of the hospital continuing and expanding in the area of women's health. Refurbishment is also under consideration as the buildings have had no major work since the 1966 extension. However, a complete change of role may also occur.

12001 Woodside Hospital Interpretation Strategy Heritage Study {Other} 2020
11483 Medical background: Being a history of Fremantle hospitals and doctors Book 1969