inHerit Logo

ST John The Theologian Greek Orthodox Chapel

Author

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Place Number

04959
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

3 Mitchell Dr Prevelly

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Prevelly Greek Chapel
St John the Theologian Greek Orthodox Chapel

Local Government

Augusta/Margaret River

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1979

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 3A

Criterion 3A

RESEARCH VALUE: It has demonstrable potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of the natural or cultural history of the local district.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Makes a positive contribution to the heritage of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Statement of Significance

The Greek Chapel is of significance:
• As a memorial to the actions of the people of Crete during WWII and the monks of Preveli Monastery who assisted Allied forces escape the Nazis.
• As evidence of the new coastal development that took place as the population of the region increased in the late twentieth century.

Physical Description

The Greek Chapel is a single storey building with a rectangular plan form. There is also a complimentary detached hall at the rear.The walls are constructed of rendered masonry (painted white) and the gabled roof is clad with orange, Roman terracotta tiles (with no eaves). Windows are timber framed with vertical proportions.The building is located on an elevated site overlooking the ocean, with a paved terrace providing a gathering and viewing area.In February 2012 it was surrounded by an open bush setting that had been severely burnt in the 2011 bush fires

History

Mr Geoffrey Edwards was taken prisoner by the Germans when he was stationed at Crete, but he managed to escape. The monks of Preveli Monastery and villagers assisted allied and Australian servicemen, including Edwards, after the 1941 Nazi invasion of Crete.It was the dream of Mr Geoffrey Edwards to have a place of worship at Prevelly, the place he founded and named in memory of the Preveli Monastery and surrounding villages in Crete.The Prevelly Greek Chapel was opened on Monday 4th June 1979 by the primate of the Greek Orthodox Church in Australia, Archbishop Stylianos (of Sydney). The other special guest was the head monk of the Preveli Monastery.The erection of a small white chapel, which is Greek in style, was greatly assisted by the support of the local community, especially the Greek residents. The chapel is an interdenominational place of worship, and a memorial to the gallant people of Crete during WWII and the monks of Preveli Monastery.

Integrity/Authenticity

High: The original use has been maintained.
High: The original/significant fabric is largely intact.

Condition

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
I. J. Georgiou (B Arch) Architect - -

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Edwards, Geoffrey (Eric Geoffrey), Road to Prevelly Armadale WA, 1989
Bill Hughes, “New chapel is a soldiers’ pious tribute to Greeks p10 Busselton Margaret Times 31/5/1979
Municipal Heritage Inventory 1996

Other Reference Numbers

Ref Number Description
A3462 LGA Site No.
PR-01 MI Place No.

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Architectural Styles

Style
Other Style

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Other Stone
Roof BRICK Other Brick
Roof TILE Terracotta Tile
Wall RENDER Other Render

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

05 Nov 1996

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

21 May 2019

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.