TERRACE, 66 WRAY AVENUE

66 Wray Av South Fremantle

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

Terrace, 66-70 Wray Avenue, is a typical limestone, face brick, and iron single storey terrace dating from c1880, that has been later converted to a single residence. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

Terrace, 66-70 Wray Avenue is a single storey, limestone, brick and iron set of three terrace houses that have been altered to be one single storey residence. The building has a symmetrical facade and was designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with brick quoins. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah has a continuous corrugated iron roof and is supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets and a timber balustrade. Several brick chimneys remain intact. There is a high rendered masonry and iron wall to the front boundary line and a new double garage of limestone brick and iron also at the front boundary line making further description difficult. The building is set well back from the street.

History

Wray Avenue was originally Hampton Street. The named was changed to avoid confusion with the intersecting Hampton Road. It became Alexander Road, after Laurence Alexander, Mayor 1901-1902, and a representative of Falk & Co. The street name was again changed to avoid confusion with Alexandra Road in East Fremantle, and became Wray Avenue in 1923. It was named for William E Wray, at one time with the Education Dept as Truant Inspector, and a resident of the street. He was on the Fremantle Tramways Board and Mayor of Fremantle, 1914-1918.
Terrace, 66, 68 & 70 Wray Avenue was formerly 74/76/78 Wray Avenue; renumbering occurred in approximately 1930.
The sequence of development of this group of terraces is difficult to establish as the rates book for this early period do not distinguish clearly the individual buildings on the lot.
From the available information it is apparent that in 1880 the first recorded building on the lot was a four roomed cottage owned and occupied by Enrolled Pensioner Guard Benjamin Shemelds. Shemelds (b.1832, d.1909) was formerly a Corporal in the 73rd Regiment. By 1890, there were two cottages on the lot, which may have been a duplex, one owned by Shemelds and the other by carpenter Godfrey Dixon. At this time the cottages were occupied by Dixon and carpenter John McNeece. McNeece subsequently became a prominent Fremantle architect.
The number of buildings on the lot gradually increased during the 1890s and by 1894 there were seven cottages on the lot. The owners were Shemelds, Mary McNeece and Godfrey Dixon.
It is claimed in some of the available sources that the terraces were completed in 1887 following the incorporation of some of the earlier buildings into a single building. It is possible that John McNeece was responsible for the creation of the terrace design.
Numbering of the cottages as 74/76/78 is clearly stated in 1909 when the owner is Mary McNeece and the occupants were recorded as Elizabeth Johnson, Hastings and Edward Godsell.
A plan of the site in 1907 shows that the brick terrace consisted of a single cottage and a duplex with an adjoining wall. The whole building had a verandah across the front façade. At the rear of the building was a verandah but it had an irregular form on the duplex side. A timber stable was present in the rear of the lot as were two timber closets and a galvanised iron closet.
Mary McNeece continued to own the cottages and lease them throughout the 1910s and 1920s. By 1931, the property was owned by Donald McDonald and he continued to lease them to tenants. By 1951, the owners are recorded as Hilda May and Peter Oliver Smith. They also continued to lease out the individual cottages.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Purple: "Of architectural and historic significance in its own right.”)
By 1984, the building had been altered and extended by architect Brian Klopper to create one residence and a self contained flat.
In 2001 the place was used as bed and breakfast accommodation.
Sources indicate that the self contained flat had been subsumed within the main dwelling by 2002 to create a master bedroom and separate study. In 2006, it was noted that a basement was evident below the main part of the original duplex and the bathroom had been extensively renovated.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing