YNP Tram Cottage

3499 Wanneroo Rd Yanchep

Heritage List Adopted 07 Nov 2016 City of Wanneroo
State Register Registered 16 Jun 1992 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994 Category 1A

Category 1A

This place has been entered in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Development Committee of the Heritage Council for approval. This place is considered by the City of Wanneroo to be of exceptional significance to the City and its conservation is required. The place should be conserved in accordance with the principles of the Burra Charter (The Australia ICOMOS for the conservation of places of cultural significance) which has been accepted by Council as the guiding document for the conservation of places of cultural heritage significance. It is recommended that a conservation plan or policy be prepared and adopted by Council and that any proposals for development be in accordance with its recommendations. If a conservation plan has not been prepared, Council may request the preparation of a conservation plan or policy prior to considering any proposed development of the place. The conservation plan or policy must be prepared in accordance with a brief approved by the Council and must be reviewed, approved and adopted by Council prior to approval to develop.

City of Wanneroo
Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

04151 Yanchep National Park Precinct

Condition

In the early 1930's eight obsolete trams from the Perth Tramways were brought to Yanchep and used for accommodation, both for visitors and for the sustenance workers employed on erection of buildings and other work in the Park. Of these only two remain, used jointly with a concrete floor between them and covered by an open timber frame with corrugated iron roof. Each tram has been set on a stone base, 12' x 18' high at the front and sides and considerably higher at the rear where the ground slopes steeply to the valley below. One tram has been adapted for sleeping accommodation, and the other for living. They stand in a pleasant bushland area with the ruins of a cultivated garden nearby.

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Other
Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Other