Museum and Arts Centre, Fremantle

1-21 Finnerty St Fremantle

Heritage Area YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 16 Nov 1993 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.

Designed by Jewell and built by convict labour the Lunatic Asylum was originally one result of the Convict System, although free patients were kept there also. The Convict surgeon was responsible for their health and the nursing was done mainly by ex-warders and by some inmates. The building was later extended. These additions were designed by George Temple Poole and built by Robert and Arthur Bunning. This addition accommodated mainly elderly indigent women. During the Second World War it became a headquarters of the US forces stationed in Fremantle and later again was used as an annex to the Technical College. In the 1970s the building was carefully restored and now houses the Fremantle Arts Centre and a branch of the WA Museum. Some sources suggest that the building was originally designed by Col Henderson.
This place was included on the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80.
This place received a Fremantle Award in 1980.

George Temple Poole Architect - -
Jewell Architect - -

5767 A report on the restoration of the Fremantle Museum and Art Centre. Report 1987
7659 Fremantle museum and arts centre conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
11561 Building the Fremantle convict establishment - Henderson and Coy Heritage Study {Other} 2011
6426 A preliminary study of convict sites in Western Australia (draft). Heritage Study {Other} 1997
9629 Fremantle museum and arts centre conservation plan: DRAFT 30/6/99. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
11859 Fremantle Arts Centre Finnerty Street, Fremantle Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2020
3024 Historical traces. Serial 1997
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
11358 Cast iron pillar boxes of Western Australia: An early history of the J & E Ledger foundry Book 2015
11815 Henderson & Coy : Royal Engineers & the Convict Establishment Fremantle Western Australia 1850 - 1872 Book 2017

Other Use MILITARY Other
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing