Memorial - HMAS Nizam, Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Leeuwin Rd Cape Leeuwin

Augusta/Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 5

Criterion 5

RARITY: It demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of the cultural heritage of the local district.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Historic Site 3

Historic Site 3

(3) The place is associated with an event or former place that is of particular significance for the local community. A memorial/plaque has been erected at the site.

HMAS Nizam Memorial is of significance:
• As a war memorial erected by the "N" Class Destroyers Assn. of Australia to commemorate a tragic maritime event, the loss of life and the sacrifices made during World War Two.

Physical Description

This memorial has been constructed as roughly hewn, vertical stone plinth overlooking the ocean. The memorial plaques read:On the night of February 11, 1945 the destroyer HMAS NIZAM was struck by a freak wave at 22:15 hours, 11 miles due south of this point. Tragically, 10 ratings were swept overboard and lost at sea.The memorial was erected in their memory by the "N" Class Destroyers Assn. of Australia./ Lest We Forget./ Dedicated on 11th February 1993 by Captain W. F. Cook, L. V. O. R.A.N. (RTD) who was Commanding Officer of HMAS NIZAM.

History

In February 1945, HMAS Nizam was hit by a heavy squall as she rounded Cape Leeuwin in Western Australia. A huge sea from the starboard quarter caused the ship to keel over an estimated 60 to 70 degrees, burying the whole of her port side in the water. The ship was travelling at 21 knots and the water swept down the ship sweeping boats, davits and sailors overboard. Ten were lost at sea and no trace of them has ever been found.
On 11 February 1993, a plaque was erected near the tip of Cape Leeuwin by the "N" Class Destroyers Association of Australia to commemorate this tragic war time event.

High: The original use has been maintained.
High: The original/significant fabric is largely intact.