House, 99 Guildford Road, Mount Lawley

99 Guildford Rd Mount Lawley

Heritage List Adopted 25 Feb 2020 City of Bayswater

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Oct 2016

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

City of Bayswater

Values

• The place is associated with the development of Guildford Road as the main thoroughfare in Bayswater throughout the 20th century.
• The place is a representative example of a post-war residence built in the Bayswater area.
• The place is representative of the practice of government acquisition of properties for the provision of housing in the Perth metropolitan area.

Physical Description

House, 99 Guildford Road, Mount Lawley (1918) is a single storey brick and iron house retaining many original features, with a rear extension from the 1980s. However, windows have been replaced with aluminium frames.
The symmetrical façade has a central door flanked by windows, and a verandah extends across the front. The façade has smooth render to the lower section and rough cast render to the upper, divided by the timber dado.
An old external toilet remains extant in the rear garden. The front entrance opens into a hallway with has four rooms opening off it, and there is a large open plan area at the rear of the house. The first four rooms comprise the 1918 section of the property.
Internal features include original timber doors (the front door has side and high lights), decorative plasterwork and mantelpieces.
Although the 1980s addition has a skillion roof, the dining area has a flat plasterboard ceiling while the living area has a raked ceiling.

History

The area in which House, 99 Guildford Road, Mount Lawley, is now situated was originally part of the Maylands Estate. This had been purchased by the Gold Estates of Australia company, presumably to create a good financial return on the profits from gold mining. Despite its proximity to the CBD, the area had remained underdeveloped due to the poor roads servicing the proposed estate. However, the company was able to persuade the City of Perth to subsidise better transport infrastructure. The development of Maylands and Mount Lawley was a result of the increased population following the gold boom.
The residential subdivision in which House, 99 Guildford Road, Mount Lawley is located was originally subdivided for development in 1899. However, Lot 568, the site of the future House, 99 Guildford Road, was not developed until 1918. The majority of lots between Second and Third Avenues were developed in the period between 1915 and 1920.