EVERYBODY'S PARK

Cnr Pearse St & Jackson St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Everybody's Park, a small park containing a childrens' playground and native garden, has social significance to the community of North Fremantle that created it to provide a play space for local children.

Physical Description

A grassed and planted park adjacent to the railway reserve. The park contains mature and recent plantings, a children's playground and timber furniture with small shelter.

History

Jackson Street was originally part of Lot P47, which was granted to Pensioner Guard George Costigan in 1884. The land was transferred to James Roe (Perth Journalist), then to George Frederick Gallop (Fremantle Clerk) before being purchased by a group of gentlemen in 1897. William Edward Marmion, James Grave, Edward Keane, Edmund Gilyard Lacey and Frederick Charles Monger immediately subdivided the land for residential development and the lots were gradually taken up between 1897 and 1913. The origin of the name Jackson Street is not known.
Jackson Street was developed as a short street running east-west between Pearse Street and Queen Victoria Street (near the present junction with Stirling Highway). The houses built in Jackson Street were generally modest brick, stone or timber cottages for people working in the area. Many of the houses were investment properties leased to tenants. With the development and expansion of Fremantle Port, the zoning for the area changed from residential to general industrial purposes. In 2004, Jackson Street continues to be a residential street with most homes occupied by their owners.
Reserve, 23 Jackson Street: According to "The Veterans" by F J Broomhallo, Michael Ruberty was allocated Lot 97 (one acre) in North Fremantle on 10/11/1884. Unfortunately the council rate records do not list an owner for the lot in 1884 and 1885. From 1886 to at least 1935 Charles Spencer (clerk) or his estate are listed as owners of vacant lot P97. It is difficult to be more precise as the rate records for North Fremantle are missing for 1896-1920 and 1936-1954. The lot remained in private ownership until 1963 when it was acquired by the Crown for railway purposes. Settlement was completed on 14/5/63.
This small park on the cul de sac of Jackson Street is a children’s playground and native garden. The park was created through the energy and commitment of the residents of Pearse and Jackson Streets who wanted to create a play space for the growing population of young children. The land was transferred from the WA Railways to the City of Fremantle in approximately 1990. In 1999, the playground was described as a native garden partly cared for by local residents. On the site was a basketball backboard, with a slab under the surface; a picnic table and some children’s play equipment. In 1999, the City of Fremantle was considering installing soft fall surfaces for under the play equipment. The place is currently used as a playground and park.
This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also identified in 'Fremantle's Landscape: A Study for the Municipal Inventory' (2001).

High degree of integrity
High degree of authenticity