Forrest Plaque

Shire of Murchison

South of Beringarra-Byro Rd, 1.5km west of Milly Milly in the river crossing Milly Milly Station

Murchison

Historic site without built features. Recognise with a plaque, place name, or design feature.

Statement of Significance

The site of the Forrest Plaque has considerable historic significance as evidence of early exploration activity through the region. The location is very picturesque, being a wide river crossing with trees and other vegetation providing a visual distinction to the surrounding environment.

Physical Description

Located approximately 5 meters to the south of the Beringarra-Byro Road in a river crossing, and to the west of the Milly Milly Homestead, is a metal plaque recognising the rough location of a camping area utliised by the Forest Expedition in 1874. The plaque is mounted on a large River Gum, which as been partly carved away to accommodate the square silver coloured plaque. The plaque bears the following inscription
"Forest 1874
Camp 18
Was in this vicinity
society
1974"
Basic in style and lettering, the plaque is in a deteriorated condition, however remains legible.
Based on photographic evidence from "Road to Murchison", it would appear that the oval impression around the wording of theplaque was caused by timber trunk overlay evident in the photo on p.17.

History

in 1874, the Forrest Expedition, including john and Alexander Forrest, left Geraldton for south Australia, entering the Murchison District and Yuin Station on 9th April. The expeditionary party travelled north, north-east and left the district on the 2nd may at a poin near what was to become Berringarra Station. One of the party's camping sites was Camp 18, believed to have been quite close to the site where ET hooley had camped eight years before in 1866, when droving the first sheep from Greenough to Ashburton. (see place No. 28) The Forrests were so impressed with the country in that vicinity hat they later took up two 20,000 acre leases along the river. (Source Nixon & Lefroy; "Road to Murchison".)

Integrity: Medium