Inlet Park and Chapman's Mill

71 Tall Tree Cr Reinscourt

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 10 Jun 1996

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Statement of Significance

Inlet Park, a Victorian Regency brick and iron homestead of the 1850s, extended in the 1970s, and the adjacent limestone and timber construction Chapman’s Mill of c.1850, have cultural heritage significance as a cultural environment that is indicative of early settlement of Western Australia and the region and in particular of a successful effort to undertake wheat farming and milling in the Busselton area.
The place is closely associated with the Chapman and Curtis families who were early settlers in the area and who owned and worked the property for over 150 years.
The mill, one of the few surviving early windmills in Western Australia, was an economically successful and technologically ambitious venture in its experimental use of local materials and rare as a largely complex example of a type of milling no longer practiced.
The buildings contribute to the community’s sense of place for their age and landmark value.
The 1850s section of the farmhouse is a fine example of a Victorian Regency design and retains a high degree of authenticity. Being the first commercial flourmill built in the state, the Chapman mill is well known to have been used to ground locally grown grains such as rye for the district.

Physical Description

Description: A group of buildings comprising a fragment of possibly the original farmhouse in limestone, the brick and iron farmhouse and additions and Chapman’s Mill.

All that remains of the first farmhouse is a limestone construction wall north of the brick construction house. The two phases of construction of the farmhouse in c. 1850 and c. 1970 is physically evident in the roofline and external brickwork. The corrugated iron roof in the additions retains its original pitch whereas the verandah form is intact both on the east and south ends but has been altered substantially on the west and north sides. The original brick walls are of red bricks with
lime mortar, done in English bond. The duality in styles is echoed in the use of two different window types: casement sash and timber frame. In the newer portion, bricks are of stretcher bond and were built with lime or white mortar.
The circular three level mill is made from local rubble coursed calciferous stone. Topped with a domed corrugated iron roof (the roof was originally believed to be of shingles), it was built by the Chapman brothers. A doorway and windows service each level. Other local materials used include hewn tuart for the mill’s mechanism. The original wind wheel has been removed.

History

The land was assigned to Henry and James Chapman, who had arrived per the Egyptian in 1839, in 1832 and the title issued in 1841. Henry Chapman developed Inlet Park, taking up the land in 1837 and Chapman remained at Inlet Park until his death in 1859.
The date of the first building at Inlet Park is unknown. Inlet Park and Chapman’s Mill farmhouse was erected in two stages – c. 1850 and c. 1970.
In 1886, the place came under the ownership of Amelia Chapman’s nephew, William Curtis. It remained as a Curtis’s family property until 1995 before ownership was transferred to Gabor Holdings of Peppermint Grove on 20 March 1995 and has since been sub divided. The mill and house remain on the same new lot and the subdivision has been gradually developed around the place.
Chapman Mill has been identified as being the first commercial flourmill built in the State. There were futile early attempts for the millers to use it for wheat grinding. Consequently, it was used to ground locally grown grains like rye and other coarser grains.

Archaeology

Due to the long period of occupation the site has archaeological potential.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The farmhouse retains a high degree of integrity despite a number of subsequent uses, some loss of fabric and serious structural problems.
The mill retains a high degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: Some of the original fabric of the farmhouse has been modified but most of the original fabric has been retained. The place holds a high degree of authenticity.
The mill retains a high degree of authenticity.

House: High Degree/High Degree