The Grange

Shire of Irwin

Yardarino Rd Yardarino

Location Details

Comprises: Homestead, Kitchen, Shepherd's Cottage, Shearers' Qtrs, Granary, Stables, Slaughterhouse (ruin) & Cottage.

Irwin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Statement of Significance

The Grange (1850s +), comprising a group of single-storey rural buildings including a Homestead in the
Federation Bungalow style, Kitchen (fmr), Shepherd’s Cottage, Shearer’s Quarters, Granary, Stables,
Slaughterhouse (ruin), and Grange Cottage located a kilometre south west of the main group, and
showing various periods of development, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place, located in close proximity to the Irwin River, is a significant collection of farm buildings that together represent early European settlement and continuing pastoral activity in the Irwin region;
the place is a fine example of a vernacular pastoral station group in the Irwin district that has developed over time since its occupation as part of The Cattle Company landholdings in the 1850s, with a picturesque rural quality enhanced by its setting of neat lawns and gravel paths within a largely open space with a backdrop of Eucalypts around much of the perimeter of the built area;
the Shepherd's Cottage (1850s) provides physical evidence of the pastoral leaseholding of large tracts of land in the 1850s and 1860s, which were the earliest form of European settlement in the district and opened the way for closer agricultural settlement and the establishment of rural townships;
the development of the place in the 1870s and 1880s represents the consolidation of pastoral holdings in the Irwin River region following the break-up of The Cattle Company's leaseholdings;
the place is associated with The Cattle Company and its partners, in particular Samuel Pole Phillips and his son Samuel James Phillips (1869- 1920), and with William and Frances Mitchell and son Keith (1922-1955), and the Dempster family (1955- 1987); and,
the place contributes to understanding ways of life associated with the early establishment of the pastoral industry, and its subsequent development, and contributes to the community's sense of place because of its long association with farming in the region.
The machinery shed is a later construction and is of little significance.

This assessment covers the main house, the Grange Cottage, shepherd’s cottage, shearer’s quarters,
stone and pole shed, and granary.
MAIN HOUSE
The main house is large and is constructed of brick with a tuckpointed brick and render finish. The
complex corrugated iron main roof has a high pitch and consists of a central hipped roof with a small
gable to the south-east and a large dutch gable to the north-east. The dutch gable roof is punctuated by
a tall corbelled chimney. A separate verandah, which is supported on double timber posts set on tall
masonry piers, runs between the gables on the east façade and continues around the south façade.
The centre of the east verandah is enhanced by a gable. Windows are timber framed and casement
style. The place is set in magnificent grounds with mature trees of several species located around the
house.
SHEPHERD’S COTTAGE
Located to the west of the main house, this simple rectangular structure is constructed of lime washed
random rubble stone with a timber frame and corrugated iron extension to the north. The corrugated iron
gable roof has a brick chimney set above the gable and has a broken back extension that covers the
verandah to the west. The verandah is supported on timber posts. Small timber windows are set into the
east wall, and two entry doors are set into the west wall. Two small open vents are located in the south wall below the gable end.
STONE AND POST SHED
This long building is located to the west of the granary and has a low-pitched corrugated iron gable roof. Its walls are a combination of random rubble stone and corrugated iron. The north and central south section of the structure are open and supported on timber posts. Internally, there are rooms which accommodate a dairy, tack room and blacksmith’s shop. Immediately to the west of this shed are the ruins of a slaughterhouse.
SHEARER’S QUARTERS
This simple white washed timber frame and corrugated iron structure runs west to east and is located to the north-west of the main house. The main roof has broken back extension which forms a verandah to the north and is supported on timber posts. The quarters are accessed through five doors set into the north wall. A small timber frame and corrugated iron ablution block is located immediately to the northwest of the building.
GRANARY
This rectangular corrugated iron building is located to the west of the main house. It is set on concrete stumps and has timber vents set high on the north and south walls. The east wall has a loft entry door set into the gable end below which is a sliding timber door. Access to the sliding door is via timber steps to a raised deck.
GRANGE COTTAGE
This small cottage faces south and is of limestone and corrugated iron construction and is located to the west of the outbuildings. The cottage has four rooms, central passage and front and back verandah. The front walls, doorway and windows have brick quoining and the front bullnosed front verandah is supported on four green painted turned timber posts. The cottage is in good condition, some shade cloth covered areas are adjacent to the north and east sides.
OLD ROAD
A section of road about 500m north of the homestead is of limestone construction. The Shire of Irwin has made a diversion alongside the limestone section to remove traffic and the need for grading along it. It is believed this is an early example of road construction techniques used in the district, possibly ticket-of-leave workers were employed in its construction.

History

The location on which the Grange Homestead is located was originally part of the Cattle Company’slease. After the break up of the Company in 1867, this location became the property of S.P. Phillips.
Grange Cottage is the original homestead, built about 1875. The main house was built in 1881 by Jesse Hammond, a half brother to E.W. Clarkson. At this time Hammond reported that there were 22 share farmers on the Grange lands. The Grange passed to Samuel James Phillips, who became a member of Parliament and of the Irwin Road Board. After he retired to live in Perth, the Grange was managed by Peter Healy. After the death of S.J. Phillips, it became the property of his nephew Hugh Douglas Pole Phillips who died in 1921. The property was auctioned at the Palace Hotel, Perth on 16/2/1922 and was purchased by Frances Priscilla Mitchell (nee Pearse) and James (Later Sir James Mitchell). Later the property was sold to J.P. & M. Dempster. The Dempsters lived at the homestead and managed the property until it was sold in 1987 to John Roberts of Asterik Pty Ltd.
(Source: IDHS Records)