Fence Post

City of Canning

27 Tyre Avenue Riverton

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

The place is a tangible marker of the population growth and associated division of land in Canning.

Physical Description

Vertical timber post with evidence of deterioration. There is a horizontal imprint on the fence post which suggests there was one a horizontal component attached.

History

According to a 1914 subdivision plan for Riverton, the site containing the existing timber post was located on what was Lot 1005 which was approximately 1.5ha and comprised the area which is now bound by Tyre Avenue, Corinthian Road East, Veronica Street and Ada Park.

It is unclear what Lot 1005 was used for at the time, however the former resident of 8 Tyre Avenue, suggests that upon purchase of their property in 1948, there were indications of vineyards on Lot 1005 from evidence of posts and two strands of wire.

According to historical aerial photographs, Lot 1005 was eventually subdivided and remained vacant until some time period between 1965 and 1974, where a single storey dwelling was built on the site as what is now Lot 38 (27) Tyre Avenue.

An historical aerial photograph in 1977 indicates that a tree was planted directly to the northwest of the timber post.

Between 2000 and 2001, the City repaired the footpath along Tyre Avenue and Corinthian Road which required alterations to the design of the footpath to retain the existing post

Integrity : Moderate
Authenticity : Low