HOUSE (DEMOLISHED), 123 STIRLING HIGHWAY

123 Stirling Hwy North Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

DEMOLISHED. Retained on MHI for historical information only.

History

The portion of Stirling Highway to the north of Queen Victoria Street was originally part of Perth Road. The area developed with mixed residential, commercial and industrial uses from the 1860s following the construction of the North Fremantle Traffic Bridge and the upgrading of Perth Road by convicts. The portion of Stirling Highway that runs between the Swan River and the junction with Queen Victoria Street was formerly called Bruce Street. It was named after Colonel Bruce, head of the Pensioner Guards. In the early days of North Fremantle’s development, the favoured residential area for settlement was slightly west of the North Fremantle oval and named ‘Brucetown’.

Settlement of North Fremantle began in earnest in the late 1890s and Bruce Street was characterised by a mix of building types. On the southern side of the street between Queen Victoria Street (formerly Perth Road) and Tydeman Road (formerly Pensioner Road and then John Street), the buildings were predominantly residential. Industrial use was more common on the northern side.

Stirling Bridge was constructed across the Swan River at the end of Bruce Street in 1974. As Bruce Street was now the major arterial link between the bridge and Stirling Highway, the street was widened and renamed as an extension of Stirling Highway.

In recent years, new high-density residential development of the areas adjacent to the river on either side of Stirling Highway has seen a significant change in the mix of buildings in the southern section of Stirling Highway. In 2004, the street continues to have a mix of residential, retail and industrial land use.

House, 123 Stirling Highway was constructed c. 1946/47 for Edward R. Price, who lived there for a number of years. Prior to this, the vacant land had a succession of owners (most notably several owners of 122 Stirling Highway). From 1974, 123 Stirling Highway was owned by R.E. Arnold & Co Pty Ltd, who then passed the title to Mate and Mike Santich in 1977. The place was held by Simpla Plastics Pty Ltd in 2003/04. It is not known when the house was demolished.

On 11/2/1970 a building licence (No. 5878) was submitted to Council for the erection of a temporary office and showroom on Lot 5 of P100/101. It was erected for Nolex Engineering at an estimated cost of $2,100 and occupied by Alumcraft Boats. The temporary nature of the building was due to the fact that the land was going to be resumed for the widening of Stirling Highway, so the building would have to re-located at a future date. According to Building Department records the building was completed by 25/6/1970.