inHerit Logo

Three Lime Kilns Group, Cockburn

Author

City of Cockburn

Place Number

10180
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cockburn Rd & Beeliar Dr Coogee & Munster

Location Details

MI lists two Lime Kilns on Cockburn Rd - Lot 700 and Lot 48. The remaining site Lot 2 is located on Beeliar Drive formerly Mayor Road.

Other Name(s)

Coogee Lime Kilns, Tylee Lm Kiln, Munster Lm
kiln, Mayor Rd Lm Kiln, Cockburn Rd Lm Kilns

Local Government

Cockburn

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 19015, Constructed from 1984

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011
State Register Permanent 17 Feb 2006 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1997 Category A

Category A

Exceptional significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Three Lime Kilns Group is a rare remaining example in the Metropolitan Area of early 20th century lime kilns.
Three Lime Kilns Group was instrumental in the economic development of Cockburn.
Three Lime Kilns Group is associated with prominent lime merchants Joseph Tylee and Thomas Briggs and R. J. Rowland, and with the men who worked at the kilns, in particular Yugoslav and Italian migrants.
Three Lime Kilns Group are good representative examples of their type.
Coogee Lime Kilns has a landmark quality in its prominent location at the edge of open, level ground beside Cockburn Road.
Three Lime Kilns Group has the archaeological potential to reveal information about the lime burning industry.

Physical Description

Three Lime Kilns consists of Coogee Lime Kilns, Tylee Lime Kiln and Munster Lime Kiln.
The Kilns were constructed for the purpose of heating limestone to affect the chemical process for converting limestone into quicklime. The Kilns are utilitarian structures, with the form determined by the requirements of the lime burning process.
Coogee Lime Kilns are located near the western edge of Len McTaggart Park, a reserve that runs beside Cockburn Road. The reconstructed Kilns are a two chamber kiln constructed of limestone.
Tylee Lime Kiln is around 250 metres to the south of Coogee Lime Kilns. The kiln is concealed within an area of densely planted trees on the eastern edge of the Cockburn Road reserve beside the western edge of Powell Reserve. The structure consists of a single chamber that has been filled with soil. Only the west side of the kiln is visible. The west wall is about 3 m high and is built predominately of limestone. It has a brick base.
Munster Lime Kiln is located at the western end of the Munster Wastewater Pumping Station in Beeliar Drive. The structure consists of a single chamber measuring 5 m by 3 m wide and about 3 m high.

History

The process of burning limestone used in these kilns fired by wood was similar to Roman kilns. Lime kilns in Cockburn were fired with logs up to eight feet in length and blackboys; layers of lime and fuel were carted to a level with the top of the kiln and tipped into the opening which was closed by galvanised iron, as was the small opening below once the kiln was alight. It burnt continuously for 48 hours. Early kilns were constructed on the site of the limestone quarry and timber and blackboys were transported to it by horse and cart. Later, timber was brought by rail to Robbs Jetty siding for the kilns along the old coast road, and lime was transported to the goldfields by rail. Later again, with motor transport, kilns were once again constructed away from the railway line in Spearwood.

Integrity/Authenticity

INTEGRITY: Unable to be used as kilns
AUTHENTICITY: High, although some reconstruction of Coogee Lime Kilns

Condition

Medium

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
"National Estates Study".

Place Type

Historic site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use MINING Other
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused

Architectural Styles

Style
Other Style

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Limestone

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Mining {incl. mineral processing}
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Immigration, emigration & refugees
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

22 Dec 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

29 Nov 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.