Reserve 20246 & Daglish Tennis Club

City of Subiaco

Subiaco

Constructed from 1929, Constructed from 1950, Constructed from 1980, Constructed from 1938

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Jun 2016 Some Significance (Level 3)

Some Significance (Level 3)

Contributes to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Daglish Tennis Club and the associated Reserve 20246, is of cultural heritage significance:
• The overall park design demonstrates the characteristics of the garden suburb principles of small areas of green parkland within a residential development.
• The park including the recent play equipment and large trees is valued by the local community for its provision of play space in the community.
• The Daglish Tennis Club is a good example of a small tennis club in a residential setting serving the local community.
• The place is valued by the club members and the wider community for its provision of services and facilities since 1930 and as location of many community gatherings.
• The cork tree is an unusual example of the species in the metropolitan area.

Physical Description

Reserve 20246 which contains the Daglish Tennis Club is located within the residential area of Daglish. The reserve is roughly triangular and is bound on two sides by tarmac lanes which provide rear access to the residences facing Troy Street and Stubbs Terrace. The third side of the triangle is Hickey Avenue, a leafy suburban street of predominantly single storey residences. The verge alongside Hickey Avenue is grassed

The park is roughly framed by trees on the perimeter. Several of the trees are large Eucalypts although other species are present, notably the Cork Oak Tree Quercus Suber on the western boundary. The boundary of the park is further defined by regularly placed treated pine logs.

The overall site is gently sloped down from Hickey Avenue however the establishment of the three tennis courts has created areas of cut and fill on either side of the courts. The three grass courts are fenced with metal mesh fence of over 3 meters high.

On the northern boundary of the site adjacent to the courts are the clubrooms, a simple single storey red brick building with a pitched roof clad in zincalume.

The park is predominantly grassed with some areas of play equipment located within areas of soft fall ground treatment.

History

Planning for the future suburb of Daglish began in the early 1920s with the Daglish railway platform opening in 1924, named after Subiaco resident, Henry Daglish (1866-1920) former Mayor of Subiaco, MLA (1901-1911) and Premier (1904-05). The first land released for residential sale was in 1925 and comprised the strip of land alongside the railway line.
The design of the new subdivision followed the principals of the ‘Garden City Movement’ initiated in the late 19th century in the United Kingdom which found expression in Perth predominantly in the Inter War years. This philosophy of urban planning intended to create, self-contained communities surrounded by "greenbelts", containing proportionate areas of residences, industry, and agriculture. In metropolitan Perth, the garden suburb commonly featured larger blocks within straight and curvilinear streets interspersed with community green spaces.
A significant element of the garden suburb ethos was the provision of parks and gardens and the reserve at Hickey Avenue can be seen to be part of the original 1925 design.
When describing this period of Daglish's history, Spillman writes:
There was an air of optimism amongst these Daglish pioneers, a conviction that together they were building a friendly community, an ideal suburb for the raising of children, and a comfortable place in which to grow old.
Lot 45 on Hickey Avenue was selected by the Subiaco Road Board for the site of a recreation reserve which was formally gazetted on 27th September 1929. It was allocated for use by the newly formed Tennis Club in 1930 in response to a request from a small number of rate payers in Daglish.
The club was formally opened on 21st March 1931 by the Mayor of Subiaco, Mr G. H. Olney who stated ‘it gave him great pleasure to have the privilege of opening the courts of a district popularly regarded as one of the model suburbs of the metropolitan area’. The first club President was Hilton Ennis, a local builder who constructed with the help of volunteer labour, a small timber club house.