Rosie O'Grady's

101 Milligan St, 205 James St Northbridge

Heritage List Adopted 19 Jul 2016

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 26 Mar 1999

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Oct 1999

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE considered at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 07.19.2016, with the adoption of the resolution to include the place in the Register of Places of Cultural Heritage Signficance: + The place contributes to the visual quality of its location.
+ The place makes a significant contribution to the streetscape, standing on a prominent corner addressing the open space of Russell Square and forming the entry to the built up part of James Street.
+ The place is an example of a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom.
+ The aesthetic qualities of its building fabric have associations with both late nineteenth and early twentieth century architecture.
+ The place represents the development of the City of Perth in the period before the gold rush of the 1890s.
+ The place has a long close association with the Swan Brewery Company, which owned the place from the time that its managing director, John Ferguson and William Mumme, purchased it in 1887 until it was sold by the Company to private investors in 1982.
+ The place reflects the new design of two-storey hotels, many of which were situated on a street corner, with public rooms on the ground floor and accommodation on the first floor. The erection of purpose built hotels was popular during the gold rush period and was further consolidated by the Liquor Licensing Amendment Act of 1922.
+ The place is closely associated with the prominent and long-standing Perth construction company of A.T. Brine and Sons, who conducted the major renovations and additions in 1927-1928.
+ The place represents a special place for members of the community associated with the development of that area.
+ The place has been a popular place of leisure and entertainment since c. 1885
+ The place is representative of nineteenth century hotels which have been significantly altered in the Inter-War years and later, and which have recently been restored to simulate their original period. The Federal Hotel and the Orient Hotel in Fremantle are other examples.

Physical Description

Two storey painted, rendered brick hotel building with truncated brick hipped roof and tall chimneys. Loss of some original detail to ground floor. Double hung windows to first floor. Loss of original verandah. Additions to James Street elevations.

Hotel dating from the period of commercial expansion in Perth following the gold rush of the 1890s.

At this period a large number of hotels or ‘pubs’ were built in Perth, the outskirts of the city and in country towns. They provided accommodation and refreshment to travellers and the large number of immigrants arriving in the state, including the large proportion of working men from Victoria. Typically the hotel was constructed on a corner with the entrance to the public bar addressing the corner and the entrance for residents on one of the streets. There was often a tower or other feature on the corner and a verandah with elaborate cast iron decoration along the street facades.
(Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C. T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981)

In the early years of the Swan River Colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport.

In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. Land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.

In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time.

Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area.

(Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981 and Michael Bosworth, Thematic Historical framework, City of Perth Unpub. 1995).

The place has a long association with the Swan Brewery Company from when it was purchased by the managing directors in 1887 until sold in 1982.

Little is known of the early history of the Hotel except that it was most likely a two-storey structure and was built for a business called Smith and Company. The first mention of the Victoria Hotel in the government Gazette licensing notices was in March 1885. In 1887 the Hotel was purchased by the partnership of John Ferguson and William Mumme, who were at the time managing directors of the successful Swan Brewery

Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost some original detail at ground floor level.