Yuna Tavern

Shire of Chapman Valley

6973 Chapman Valley Rd Yuna

Geraldton-Yuna Rd; Lot 50, Diagram D94626

Yuna Hotel

Chapman Valley

Category 4

SOME SIGNIFICANCE: Contributes to the heritage and/or historical development of the locality. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any proposed change to the place should be in sympathy with the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Yuna Tavern has local historic and social significance for the role the hotel has played in the social and
community life in a country town.

Physical Description

The Yuna Tavern is a single storied building of rendered brick construction with a hipped corrugated iron roof –
green in colour. The front verandah porch has a flat roof supported on wide brick pillars. To the western end is the
old Store building while there is a concrete block addition to the eastern end. The roofscape is punctuated by two
chimneys which were originally considerably taller according to old photographs of the building.

History

The Yuna Hotel opened its doors on 29 August 1940, and the first licensees were Tom and Sylvia Nulsen. The licence
had been transferred from the Old Rockwell Hotel, the Plough and Harrow. On 28 November 1977 the premises
were granted a tavern licence and the name changed from being the Yuna Hotel to the Yuna Tavern, as there were
no longer accommodation facilities.

Original Fabric: Central roof form