Oddfellows Hall (fmr), Leederville

217 Oxford St Leederville

Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Conservation Essential

City of Vincent

Statement of Significance

Oddfellows Hall (fmr), Leederville, a two storey limestone building designed in the Federation Free Classical style, with single storey later brick additions to the rear, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place was purpose-built in 1898 for the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows to provide medical services and financial assistance prior to these matters becoming government-managed social services; the place is a rare remaining example of a mutual benefit society building in Western Australia. Few buildings of the Odd Fellows movement remain in Western Australia; and the fa�ade of the place is a fine example of Federation Free Classical Style architecture.

Physical Description

Oddfellows Hall (fmr), Leederville is a two storey limestone and iron building in the Federation Free Classical Style with corrugated iron roof. There are two additions to the rear of the building; a 1950s single storey brick addition to the north, and a 1970s two storey brick addition to the south.

History

The Oddfellows Hall (fmr) was constructed in 1896 on Oxford Street in Leederville by the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows (GUOOF). It was used for a variety of community purposes in the early nineteenth century, before being utilised for a variety of retail uses from 1917. In 2006 it underwent a series of refurbishment works and is currently leased for use by an Optometry business, 'Eyes on Oxford'.

A W Hoskins (Archer William Hoskins also known as Hoskings ) Architect - -

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other