Shops, 151 Canning Highway

151 Canning Hwy South Perth

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The place has some aesthetic value for the form and remaining detail of the Inter War Stripped Classical style as applied to a small commercial premises. Internal details and fabric that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style and period.
• The place has historic value for its demonstration of the small retail businesses established during the Inter War years which served the local community.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of South Perth in the Inter War years.
• The place has historic value for its demonstration of combined shops and residences which were commonplace through the first half of the 20th century.
• The place has social value for its continuity of function as a commercial premise since the late 1920s which was well known to the local community.

Physical Description

Post war single storey shop and residence with distinctive skillion roof line, culminating in a parapet wall towards Canning Highway. The property is of brick construction and has retained many of its original details albeit the finishes have been altered.

The property consists of two shop units, both of which have a traditional double shop frontage, with central recessed entrance. The windows to the entrance have a stepped arrangement creating long thin windows whilst the main windows to the frontage are a single span glazed panel. The brick dado below the windows has been painted but the original tiles and patterns can be seen under the paint. The fascia above the windows and entrance incorporates an art deco style embellishment. The lining to the canopy has been changed. The parapet is of rendered brick construction with a later installed panel across the full width of the shops. It is unknown whether any decorative detail exists beneath the panel.

The shop has become a distinctive feature in the immediate vicinity due to its isolated position to the west of the Douglas Avenue/Canning Highway Intersection and the advertising artwork that has been applied to the east and west elevations.

History

This property was part of Swan Location 308, originally owned by a Perth syndicate, and later developed into the Brooklyn and South Park Estates. One of the earliest owners of this property was William Scott, who acquired the land in 1899.

Previous research has identified that the land was transferred to Ethel Ogle who became the sole proprietor in 1934. According to an article in the local press, Ethel Ogle was a strong minded businesswoman who arrived in Western Australia c1912 from the UK with her husband Charles Herbert Ogle. The couple had a farming property in Belmont before divorcing with some publicity in 1927. In late 1927, Ethel Ogle built a two storey shop and refreshment rooms with tennis courts at the approximate current location of 135 Canning Highway. The tennis courts were located at the rear of the property, at the current site of Cliffe Street. From this site Ethel Ogle operated several businesses and appears to have acquired and sold property.

From the available information this shop and premises were built by Ethel Ogle in 1935. The building consisted of two shop fronts and residences behind. The first occupants were butcher James Duncan Ewing (c1880-1942) and his wife Margaret Ann Ewing (c1887-1958) in the northern portion and Thomas Ursich who operated a mixed business on the southern side of the premises. The Ewings lived there until James's death in 1942.

Later occupants included a newsagent and a plumbing business. In 1964, the place was purchased by the current owners who have leased the property for a number of occupants. The creation of a single commercial space within the building appears to have occurred in the early 2000s when the current occupant leased the place.

Aerial photographs indicate that the roof was originally clad in red corrugated iron which was replaced in the early 1980s. Additions across the rear of the existing building and in the rear of the lot were removed in the late 1980s.

High / Moderate