Town of Cottesloe

22 Albion St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Demolished

Category 3

Significant as an Individual Building. Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

One of a number of turn of the century weatherboards in this street.

Dwelling has been demolished.
Turn of century cottage [1897-1901] with bellcast iron roof. Dark stained Edwardian profile boarding with
the front right hand section enclosed in lattice. The verandah extends on at least three sides of the
house. The central front door has coloured glass lights to either side and above the Victorian style front
door. Front windows are double hung - a large central one with small ones on either side. The verandah
posts are square and chamfered. The balustrade is filled in below the handrailing with asbestos. The
chimney stack is a plain corbelled brick chimney. The eaves are interesting curved boards. Old palms
stand in the small front garden. The owner states that the bullnosed front verandah has been replaced,
the back verandah enclosed and part of the side verandah.

History

According to the current owner's documents the original owner was John McDougall a carpenter. The property was
transferred to Mary Blane Mutton 19/12/1921, to William Thomas Mutton 1938, Alice Mutton 1971 and Helen Sanderson
Manley in 1974.

Integrity: substant. intact