inHerit Logo

Lime Works

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

08637
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Newnham Rd, Yalgorup National Park Waroona

Location Details

Other Name(s)

WA Portland Cement Company

Local Government

Waroona

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Constructed from 1921

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1995 Category 5

Category 5

Historic Site or Significant Vegetation i Historic site without built features; historic site/building much modified or with association to historic personage/s (i.e. monument/memorial); or a cultural or natural landscape valued by the community. Recommendations: Recognise the significance with a plaque, paving stone or appropriate marker; incorporate into Heritage Trails; liaise with relevant government agencies and owners to retain and conserve quality and significance of the site and setting.

Shire of Waroona

Parent Place or Precinct

16114 Yalgorup National Park

Condition

Poor

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7594 Lake Clifton lime works site (fmr) Yalgorup National Park : concept plan for the potential development of recreation and interpretation. Report 2004

Place Type

Historic Site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use MINING Other

Architectural Styles

Style
Inter-War Academic Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Other Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Manufacturing & processing
OCCUPATIONS Mining {incl. mineral processing}

Creation Date

16 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.