Boucher Residence

City of Belmont

57 Wright St Kewdale

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 22 Nov 2016

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 3

Boucher Residence is one of few remaining properties from the early 1930s remaining in Kewdale.
Boucher Residence is associated with an early settler in South Belmont, and Boucher Street is named after the family.
Boucher Residence is a representative example of small cottages erected in the Belmont district in the 1930s.
James Boucher built this residence c.1932. Boucher was of Irish Catholic background, and by 1919 at the latest had started work at the Perth railway yards. He rose to become head shunter by 1930. At some stage (date unknown) he married Gertrude Smith, and they had at least one child, James Henry Boucher. James Boucher died in 1968 and is buried in the Catholic area of Karrakatta Cemetery.
This area of Wright Street was developed from the late 1920s, and one advertisement for a property in 1930 offered 3 acres, with a four-room weatherboard house and outbuildings (West Australian, 21 June 1930). The typical use for such a lot would most likely have been poultry farming, although the occupation of James Boucher is currently unknown.
The residence is likely to have been extended over the years, with many internal modifications.

Physical Description

Boucher Residence is a typical 1920s-30s weatherboard, fibro and iron cottage. It has a front verandah, well-kept front garden, and appears well-maintained from an external inspection.

Boucher Residence is one of few remaining properties from the early 1930s remaining in
Kewdale.