Nungarin Post Office

Shire of Nungarin

Lot 15 Railway Av Nungarin

Was removed from CAP on 27/05/05 as Wyalkatchem Post Office is a better example of the same design.

Nungarin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 May 2005

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Nungarin Post Office building is a focal point of the main street, and historically and socially significant to the development of the district.

Physical Description

The Nungarin Post Office was constructed as a typical country Post Office building with double entry. Each entry porch provided access to the Post Office, as well as to a telephone cubicle. Originally, each entry opened into an area of public space which was separated from the mail room by a counter. In later years, the north-west side of the building has been partitioned to form a small separate office, accessed from the north-western entry. The mail counter has been swung around to form a smaller mail room on the south-eastern side.

History

The first Nungarin Post Office operated from Bolton & Rae's store at Lot 12 Railway Avenue. It was opened on 28th August 1911, concurrent with the establishment of rail facilities to the town.
When Mr E.H.White took over Bolton's Store a few months later, he complained that he was not allowed sufficient remuneration to compensate him for being obliged to meet the train six times weekly outside of office hours. His annual allowance was subsequently increased from £20 to £26. Shortly after the telephone was connected on 18th June 1912, the allowance was increased again to £40/15/-, with scale rates introduced for telephone and telegraphic business.
Postal business was still conducted as part of the store when fire destroyed the building owned by Thomas and Thick in February 1922. The telephone apparatus was quickly connected to the railway shed to minimise disruption. Later the same year, land was acquired for the erection of a separate post office, and the building was completed several years later. The new building functioned as a post office until its status was altered to that of Community Mail Agency on February 1st, 1994.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: Medium