Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Federal Hotel (fmr)


City of Fremantle

Place Number

There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.


23-25 William St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Rosie Grady's

Local Government




Construction Date

Constructed in 1887, Constructed in 1904

Demolition Year


Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is required. It is recommended that this place be considered for entry in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 14 Dec 1983

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

Statement of Significance

Very significant historically as a hotel built in Fremantle during the gold boom period and still used for its original purpose. The place is a fine example of a Victorian Free Classical building, with elaborate stucco decoration above the ground floor level, that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Three storey prominent rendered brick hotel building, with attached two storey section at rear and a zero setback from the pavement. There is a decorative parapet with low balustrades and a highly decorative central pediment, engaged pilasters with ashlar effect flank the corners of the building. The ground floor and the first floor have verandas with metal lace work frieze onto brackets and columns; the first floor has a bull nosed corrugated iron roof and metal lace work balustrades.


The Federal Hotel was built and opened in 1887 by Mr James Herbert Jnr, son of James Herbert. A description of the hotel and its rooms is given in a newspaper article "Inquirer and Commercial News, 1887": 'The building is described as being in the Italian style, built of local stone and bricks, the outside walls and cornices being in Portland cement. Stained glass work by Messrs Barnett Bros.'
The hotel was purchased prior to 1901 by Swan Brewery Co Ltd. and was retained until at least 1974, or later. In 1904, architect J. H. Eales was responsible for extensive additions to the Federal Hotel. The western wing extending towards the rear of the premises is even today visibly distinct from that of the original structure.
In c1989 the hotel was changed into Rosie O'Grady's. Internal alterations and rebuilding of the two-storey front verandah and repainting of the front facade were carried out in 1995 by Maxwell Cox Architects. Further internal changes were made in 2001.
Currently (2013), Rosie O'Grady's, an Irish themed hotel.
On file at the Local History Collection: Photos from 1986.




Name Type Year From Year To
J A Herbert jnr. Original Owner - -
Jordine and Ruthven Builder - -
1904 additions, J. H. Eales Architect - -
George Charles Inskip. Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005

Place Type

Individual Building or Group


Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn

Architectural Styles

Federation Free Classical
Victorian Filigree
Victorian Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall RENDER Smooth

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):


Last Update

21 Oct 2015


This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.