Quellington School (fmr)

844 Sees Rd Quellington

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Quellington School is of considerable historical, social and aesthetic importance as one of the very few remaining schools representing the educational development in the York area. It demonstrates close associations with Samuel Gentle and family and the early provision of schools. It is a fine example of an isolated rural school in Federation bungalow architectural style. The School closed in 1944 with the centralisation policy and students were transported to York. It was a way of life, of education that is no longer practiced and makes a significant contribution to the historic aesthetic of the York district countryside.

Physical Description

The single storey building is detailed in colonial bond face brickwork on a rendered plinth. The corrugated iron roof is hipped with gablets, and the veranda has a low skillion extension of the main roof. The veranda entry is detailed with an arched valance of vertical spaced timbers. The face brick chimney is deeply corbelled.

History

The first Queliington School was built by Mr Samuel Gentle for his 5 children. Others joined the “Gentle School” at a payment towards the teacher’s salary. In 1884 Provisional School status was achieved with 18 students, although it closed in 1885. It opened again in 1889. In 1895, a new school was constructed on Mr Gentle’s land, by Thorn, Bower & Stewart building contractors. In 1920 the school was closed due to influenza epidemic causing low attendance. At that time, the issue of country schools was raised in parliament and Quellington parents were given 3 options: take their children to York School, employ a teacher at their own cost or join correspondence classes. The school remained opened with the teacher sharing Quellington and Malebelling schools. Although that was short term and the school closed in May 1920. In September 1930, the school re-opened. By 1943 there were only 6 children enrolled and it closed in 1944, and the furniture and children transported to York. The school bus driver lived in the school building until 1952, and members of the Gentle family lived there for a short time, and in 1954 Mark Gentle purchased the building from the Education Department, on the land that was already owned by the family. The school building functions as a Bed and Breakfast accommodation facility.

Authenticity: Moderate/High