Loton House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

Residence, 30 Astley Street

Gosnells

The place has historic value for its association with local MP Anthony Loton MLC.
The place has aesthetic value as a good and well maintained example of a post WW II residence.

Physical Description

This post World War Two brick and tile residence now forms part of the Amaroo Village retirement complex along Astley Street.

The former house has been sympathetically extended towards the rear enabling the façade of the original dwelling to remain visible and legible.

The property is of asymmetric plan form with a complex hipped roof form creating a series of hips over each section of the building. The main entrance faces the street and sits under a flat verandah canopy with a curved edge popular in 1950s design and wraps around the front and side elevations. The canopy is supported by slender steel columns. The concrete verandah deck merges into the red paving that threads through the site. The windows are predominantly timber framed sashes with additional security screens. The elevations are of face brickwork construction to the lower sections and rendered brick to the upper two-thirds of the elevations, the sill line marking the point of change between materials.

History

This former residence is now located within the Amaroo Retirement Village and provides administration offices and function rooms for residents.
The house was constructed in the early 1950s as 1953 aerial photographs shows it is present within a large landholding which appears to be a former orchard.
The property was purchased by Anthony Lloyd Loton (1904-1998) on 13 August 1955. Loton was a member of the Western Australian parliament, representing the South-East province in the Legislative Council. He was 40 when elected in 1944 and had a long career culminating in his appointment as President of the Legislative Council between 1954 and 1958.
Loton and his wife Jean lived at the house with its small orchard until 1990 when it was purchased by the State Housing Commission and subsequently became part of the Amaroo Retirement Village.
It has not been established who was the architect or builder of the residence.