4 Rowley St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

The place at 4 Rowley Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with Francis Bird, well-known and prominent WA architect, including serving as Chief Government Architect for WA, who then started his own private practice after moving to Albany where he lived with his family for many years at the Strawberry Hill Farm and designed many significant residential buildings.
Paired with 2 Rowley Street next door, also designed by Bird, the place is a fine though restrained example of Federation Queen Anne featuring detailing and finishes typical of this style of architecture, and which has maintained a high level of authenticity.
The place is part of a local streetscape comprising a number of similar residences which typify the type and style of construction in Albany at the end of the 19th century and early 20th century.
The place was built at the time of Albany's growth as a result of the construction of the Great Southern Railway and when it was still Western Australia’s major port.

• Prominent elevated position
• Stone retaining walls
• Asymmetrical façade
• Projecting wing with bay window under separate roof
• Double hung wooden framed sash windows
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Verandah under separate roof
• Unadorned verandah posts
• Decorative barge boards
• High integrity

Some obvious modifications include:
• Iron lace on verandah
• External colour scheme
• Removal of parapet gable on garage to create balcony
• 2-storey rear extension

History

The place at 4 Rowley Street is located on original Lot 448. By 1890 this large Lot was subdivided and the house at 4 Rowley Street was located on Lot 2 of 448.
The residence, as well as 2 Rowley Street next door, was designed by Francis Bird, who served as Chief Government Architect for WA in 1883. By 1889, Bird and his family had settled in Albany and lived at/owned the historic Strawberry Hill Farm. In Albany, Bird worked as a private architect and also designed other significant residences including 23 Aberdeen Street (which became the Albany Club), 120 Brunswick Rd (Lawley House), 55 Burt Street (The Priory), 64 Spencer Street and 136 Brunswick Rd (Parkville).

Authenticity: High/Moderate

Francis Bird Architect - -