Dandaragan Primary School - first school rooms

Shire of Dandaragan

Moora-Caro Rd Dandaragan

Merkanoola School

Dandaragan

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Dandaragan. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

The first school rooms have historic and social significance as the original rooms of the Dandaragan Primary School. Furthermore, the place is evidence of how buildings were relocated to provide continued practical use for the community. Although altered over the years, the school rooms are representative of the simple rural school construction of the time.

Physical Description

The large rectangular school building is timber framed and clad with weatherboards to one and a half metres and fibro sheeting above. The corrugated iron hipped roof extends to cover the verandah to the north elevation which is supported on timber posts. Metal pole balustrading is fixed between east post. A large air conditioning unit is attached to the roof apex. Windows are timber framed and double hung.

History

In 1948 the Education Department decided that although there had not been a significant increase in student numbers a new school should be erected on a new site in Dandaragan. The Education Department acquired 5 acres of land and tenders were called for the removal and re-erection of the Merkanooka School at Dandaragan. The school building, which was originally one large room and office but has been modified and extended over the years, became the first rooms in the existing school.

Integrity: Medium Degree

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School